1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We write a poem."

"We write a poem."

Translation:हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।

July 21, 2018

10 Comments


seekhana

If "we" happened to be all women, could this also be: हम एक कविता लिखती हैं।?


VJ9FzZ

Yes. It should be accepted because we don't know who "we" are. We could easily be all female.


VintiMajethia

In common or general the helping verb would come as रहे. It can also come when the gender of the subject is not informed.


dxrsam

Correct, though लिखते हैं is not incorrect either, and mostly considered gender-neutral today.


richard547513

This wasn't accepted but I think that it should have been.


JerryCurry3

Agreed. Reported.


Ellen147987

It doesn't mark it wrong (in red) but does say "you have a typo".


VintiMajethia

Just a little correction, you would have to write हम सब एक कविता लिख रही हैं. Here the word लिख is a masculine noun and would remain as it is not depending on the gender of the subject. The helping verb would modify as रही .


4buRmP5H

Is the "ek" compulsory?


vj-

No, not at all.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.