"We write a poem."

Translation:हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।

July 21, 2018

6 Comments


seekhana

If "we" happened to be all women, could this also be: हम एक कविता लिखती हैं।?

July 21, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Yes. It should be accepted because we don't know who "we" are. We could easily be all female.

September 20, 2018

dxrsam

Correct, though लिखते हैं is not incorrect either, and mostly considered gender-neutral today.

October 22, 2018

richard547513

This wasn't accepted but I think that it should have been.

November 7, 2018

4buRmP5H

Is the "ek" compulsory?

November 5, 2018

vj-

No, not at all.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.