"We write a poem."

Translation:हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।

July 21, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seekhana

If "we" happened to be all women, could this also be: हम एक कविता लिखती हैं।?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It should be accepted because we don't know who "we" are. We could easily be all female.


VintiMajethia

    In common or general the helping verb would come as रहे. It can also come when the gender of the subject is not informed.


dxrsam

    Correct, though लिखते हैं is not incorrect either, and mostly considered gender-neutral today.


richard547513

    This wasn't accepted but I think that it should have been.


JerryCurry3

    Agreed. Reported.


Ellen147987

    It doesn't mark it wrong (in red) but does say "you have a typo".


VintiMajethia

    Just a little correction, you would have to write हम सब एक कविता लिख रही हैं. Here the word लिख is a masculine noun and would remain as it is not depending on the gender of the subject. The helping verb would modify as रही .


4buRmP5H

    Is the "ek" compulsory?


vj-

    No, not at all.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.