1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:वह एक लड़की है।

July 21, 2018

28 Comments


TalNala

It didn't accept वह लड़की है without एक and it should, right?


emrys29

Yes it should. Maybe it didn't because the English sentence specially mention "a girl".

Although in Hindi, both sentences mean pretty much the same thing, with or without "ek".


Rick28818

@TalNala, it shouldn't as in formally correct Hindi the "a" = "eek" must be translated too. (Aug 2020)


[deactivated user]

    NOPE! DUOLINGO IS WRONG!!!


V2Blast

    It accepted it for me.


MaryNoorlander

    Why is it वह and not यह? I thought यह was feminine.


VenkatSaiG

    यह can be used for he or she, or it. Similarly, वह can be used for both he, she, or it.

    He(वह, यह)

    she(वह, यह)

    It(वह, यह)

    Note: वह also means that, यह also means this.

    Hope this thing helps you.


Victoria17757440

    That's exactly what I thought too.


MalvikaPat3

    वह refers to that, while यह is this.


NicaLand

    Help me please: what's "Aaya Mausam Dosti Ka" l mean the Songtext of the Film Maine Pyar Kiya. What's that?


Jaden_Tornedo

    There it is a good idea to have a new one


DarshKotha2

    ये अच्छ है। मेरे पास हिन्दी कीबोर्ड है। मैं ने अच्छा करा।


Isaac178863

    Doesn't वह mean he?


    [deactivated user]

      वह has a variety of meanings. It can mean 'he', 'she', 'it', or 'that'.


ShreyaPervaje

      Isn't वह means 'there' and यह means 'here' ?


HinjakuHinjaku

      No वह means that while यह means this.

      वह and यह are also used as he, she and it.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.