"She is a girl."

Translation:वह एक लड़की है।

July 21, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TalNala

It didn't accept वह लड़की है without एक and it should, right?


RickS_NL

@TalNala, it shouldn't as in formally correct Hindi the "a" = "eek" must be translated too. (Aug 2020)


emrys29

Yes it should. Maybe it didn't because the English sentence specially mention "a girl".

Although in Hindi, both sentences mean pretty much the same thing, with or without "ek".


MechExecute

No, it shouldn't.


V2Blast

It accepted it for me.


MaryNoorlander

Why is it वह and not यह? I thought यह was feminine.


VenkatSaiG

यह can be used for he or she, or it. Similarly, वह can be used for both he, she, or it.

He(वह, यह)

she(वह, यह)

It(वह, यह)

Note: वह also means that, यह also means this.

Hope this thing helps you.


MalvikaPat3

वह refers to that, while यह is this.


NicaLand

Help me please: what's "Aaya Mausam Dosti Ka" l mean the Songtext of the Film Maine Pyar Kiya. What's that?


siktasubudhi

Here comes the season of friendship.


DEEPA.H1999

Whats the difference between हॅ and है


Somerji

I am trying to learn the difference between those as well DEEPA


Jaden_Tornedo

There it is a good idea to have a new one


DarshKotha2

ये अच्छ है। मेरे पास हिन्दी कीबोर्ड है। मैं ने अच्छा करा।


ph.P83wYi

Sabke pass Hindi keyboard hota hai ❤❤❤


NIXONGAMER2

Ha bhai merko hindi padne me nahi ati hai me pad raha hu mere pariwar merpe has raha hai to me hindi sikhu ki nahi


ph.HfBWXz

Hindi keybord h apke paas


ph.oZ5Ek0

Hi can you do my already know english pls


ph.iH2c7b

a or an ek example:vah ek Ladki hoo


tenkhosi1

This is confusing


ph.WH1Tjl

Very very taff no easy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.