"He is coming today."

Translation:वह आज आ रहा है ।

July 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zafarnama

On android, this wouldn't be an issue, but I don't have a native keyboard on my desktop computer, is it possible for there to be an on screen keyboard for these kind of questions or will I have to just install my own virtual keyboard?


NausadAnsa7

I added a hindi keybard in my i phone


ph.8bdQJj

वह आज आ रहा है ।


ph.NaFQJS

He is coming today


BMEFs

Non-native englsih speaker here. Do hindi speakers use the रहा form as much as english speakers use the -ing form? I know english speakers use this form a lot, even if the subject is not actually in the process of doing the action, especially to indicate future, for exemple : "We are having pasta for lunch this evening" (even tho you're saying this at noon). If i was to translate this sentence in hindi, should I use रहा or proper future tense?


Lifegoesonfire

Okay, so you can use रहा but here in this sentence: "We are having pasta for lunch this evening" will be translated as " हम आज शाम को दोपहर के भोजन (actually we use this for saying lunch as we have it in the afternoon which is referred as दोपहर in hindi so please don't mistaken) के लिए पास्ता खा रहे हैं।" So the रहा will change with respect to the gender and the number of the subject. Let me give you an another example- "He is having pasta for lunch this evening." This will be translated as " वह आज शाम को दोपहर के भोजन के लिए पास्ता खा रहा है |" Like this if it is a feminine then we'll use रही. Hope this clears your doubt.


Bubbloctopus

If i were talking about someone and trying to show respect, would "वे आज आ रहे हैं" work?


Lifegoesonfire

Yeah, it will surely work..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.