1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक हाथी चाय पीता है।"

"एक हाथी चाय पीता है।"

Translation:An elephant drinks tea.

July 21, 2018

34 Comments


acegirl_6

Why can't this be "One elephant drinks tea?"


VJ9FzZ

I agree, that should be considered a correct answer.


hurricane1414

Also agree, I could be pointing out that one of a group of 5 elephants has the amazing ability to drink tea.


GoWiP

Still not accepted.., that's twice now I put 'One', because it seems such a weird occurrence that translating it like that seems more logical to me.


GoWiP

That's 3 times now........ It still seems more logical to me to stress there's ONE special elephant that does this! Plus it really should be accepted regardless.


DestartreK1st

Does anyone feel that this sentence is unnatural?


rebekah.lu

Granted it did sound strange at first. But I just finished watching a video of an Indian elephant drinking a liter and a half of tea at his favorite tea shop and no longer think it is at all odd.


Suhniyay

OK, well uh I just watched that video now as well. Now I want chai.


Alex.Essilfie

The mental picture I had of an elephant sipping on tea from a teacup is truly amazing!


KRISHENDAT

I think the correct answer should be "One elephant drinks tea". The English meaning of "An elephant drinks tea" is the same as "All elephants drink tea"; which should then be expressed via the plural construction.


Dayakara

P.S. I taught English as a Foreign Language and English as a Second Language for many years. If a learner came up with "An elephant drinks tea" at an early stage, I would let it go. But if a high intermediate learner or advanced learner were to say that, so as to generalize about elephants, I would let the person know that it is a bit odd, and that we usually use the plural if making a generalization. If is not a generalization, I would say that is not English. How do you anglophones vote on this?


BassdayeSa1

Yes this sentence needs correcting


Motinuddin

हाथी चाय पीते हैं हाहा


YuliyaMona

Why "THE elephant drinks tea" is not right?..


Oshin140936

Which elephant drinks tea!


sathyaseel1

How are the masculine n feminine nature of the words identified?


VJ9FzZ

They aren't! You just have to learn them. It is a shame that Duolingo doesn't give that information in their "hover" definitions. You have to pick it up from the way verbs are used with each noun. Or look the nouns up in a Hindi dictionary to find out for yourself.


VJ9FzZ

And since I wrote that, I see that "m" and "f" have now been added to the hover text for nouns. That's great, Duolingo! Thank you.


Bunny178994

Which dictionary do u suggest


EmanuelAro945792

Can it be 'the elephant'?


GoWiP

No, एक seems to be used for 'a' but not for 'the'. If you leave out एक then you can translate 'the'.


hBL77

why is not one elephant drinks tea?


PatrickMun13

26.02.2020. I will report this ("one" not being an acceptable translation for ' एक')


Robert87066

"one elephant ..." Still not accepted


Mitaaksha

Literally it goes like - One elephant drinks tea but hey! One shouldn't forget the basics of english. A/an are used for singular nouns. Using one is not technically incorrect but it isn't linguistically acceptable.


DrThara

Why does duo lingo comes up with strange examples as these, I wonder!


richard547513

Elephant appears to be feminine so why पीता instead of पीती


VJ9FzZ

हाथी is masculine, not feminine.


shukal_punit

Haathi is male and Hathini is female


shobana1256

This elephant's owner should be an estate owner too


BtsPranab

Irrelevant context.


Dayakara

To what are you referring?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.