"एक हाथी चाय पीता है।"

Translation:An elephant drinks tea.

July 21, 2018

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acegirl_6

Why can't this be "One elephant drinks tea?"


[deactivated user]

    I agree, that should be considered a correct answer.


hurricane1414

    Also agree, I could be pointing out that one of a group of 5 elephants has the amazing ability to drink tea.


ph.GlPvNS

    क्या कोई हाथी चाय पी सकता हैं क्या


KelinciHutan

    Probably? I doubt that it's poisonous. We must test the question to learn the answer! :)


PapaKwaben3

    मैं सोचता हूँ


MitaliSach1

    Here, we will use "one" as" a "


GoWiP

    Still not accepted.., that's twice now I put 'One', because it seems such a weird occurrence that translating it like that seems more logical to me.


GoWiP

    That's 3 times now........ It still seems more logical to me to stress there's ONE special elephant that does this! Plus it really should be accepted regardless.


DestartreK1st

    Does anyone feel that this sentence is unnatural?


rebekah.lu

    Granted it did sound strange at first. But I just finished watching a video of an Indian elephant drinking a liter and a half of tea at his favorite tea shop and no longer think it is at all odd.


Suhniyay

    OK, well uh I just watched that video now as well. Now I want chai.


ph.Gy8ND1

    Yes i feel that this sentence in unnatural


ph.8ulhF7

    What are u saying


Alex.Essilfie

    The mental picture I had of an elephant sipping on tea from a teacup is truly amazing!


KRISHENDAT

    I think the correct answer should be "One elephant drinks tea". The English meaning of "An elephant drinks tea" is the same as "All elephants drink tea"; which should then be expressed via the plural construction.


ThomasJone12

    Agreed, "An elephant drinks tea" is a generalisation, so I guess it should be एक हाथी चाय पीता होता है।


Dayakara

    P.S. I taught English as a Foreign Language and English as a Second Language for many years. If a learner came up with "An elephant drinks tea" at an early stage, I would let it go. But if a high intermediate learner or advanced learner were to say that, so as to generalize about elephants, I would let the person know that it is a bit odd, and that we usually use the plural if making a generalization. If is not a generalization, I would say that is not English. How do you anglophones vote on this?


Kanya108

    Is "One elephant drinks tea." wrong?!?!?


Sara116337

    My god this line is so funny


Robert87066

    "one elephant ..." Still not accepted


Talaith1

    ek is one, so one elephant drinks tea is just as correct as an.


ph.8ulhF7

    (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*.✧I like this question ❓


BassdayeSa1

    Yes this sentence needs correcting


Motinuddin

    हाथी चाय पीते हैं हाहा


ph.mbPf4d

    Yes this should be 'One'


ph.hcbnYY

    Which elephant can drink tea


AdvaithCha2

    Elephants definitely can't drink tea and if they can they are aliens


AustinJSN

    Say whaaaaaaat


ph.jsm0Hr

    CAN WE HAVE SOME SENSEFULL QUESTIONS!!!!!


DiaIsDia

    This makes ABSOLTUTLUY NO SENSE WHATSOEVER


ph.TqjfgD

    My ans is correct ..


ph.dc8bpb

    what elephant drink tea


CordilliaC1

    Imagine an elephant drinking chai from chai wala..


sathyaseel1

    How are the masculine n feminine nature of the words identified?


    [deactivated user]

      They aren't! You just have to learn them. It is a shame that Duolingo doesn't give that information in their "hover" definitions. You have to pick it up from the way verbs are used with each noun. Or look the nouns up in a Hindi dictionary to find out for yourself.


      [deactivated user]

        And since I wrote that, I see that "m" and "f" have now been added to the hover text for nouns. That's great, Duolingo! Thank you.


aash_kudo

        Which dictionary do u suggest


EmanuelAro945792

        Can it be 'the elephant'?


GoWiP

        No, एक seems to be used for 'a' but not for 'the'. If you leave out एक then you can translate 'the'.


hBL77

        why is not one elephant drinks tea?


PatrickMun13

        26.02.2020. I will report this ("one" not being an acceptable translation for ' एक')


YuliyaMona

        Why "THE elephant drinks tea" is not right?..


DrThara

        Why does duo lingo comes up with strange examples as these, I wonder!


Robert87066

        Often, you can use " एक" for "a" or "an", but not to count, so not "one"


sajay64

        "One elephant drinks tea" still throws error


Dannythelegend

        Elephant drinks tea??


ph.5hWDXY

        Why can't called like (one elephant drinks tea)???????


ph.oZM08v

        I was having a typo that is tea, and I wrote it as tee they shown the sentence what's this do you agree me


EmmDaHungry

        Yet another true statement by Duolingo xD


YASHSAHUGUDWARE

        My answer is write but cant give me write answer


SanukaW.

        Of course Elephants drink tea nowadays. This is Duolingo!


Dony_Fony

        Wanna be sure that the elephant must be from England! Or else theres no way hes drinking tea Oh french toast!


Rudra18161101

        How this possible Eelpant can drink milk

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.