"एक हाथी चाय पीता है।"

Translation:An elephant drinks tea.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


acegirl666

Why can't this be "One elephant drinks tea?"

August 2, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I agree, that should be considered a correct answer.

August 9, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

The mental picture I had of an elephant sipping on tea from a teacup is truly amazing!

January 19, 2019

DestartreK1st

Does anyone feel that this sentence is unnatural?

July 21, 2018

rebekah.lu

Granted it did sound strange at first. But I just finished watching a video of an Indian elephant drinking a liter and a half of tea at his favorite tea shop and no longer think it is at all odd.

July 24, 2018

Suhniyay

OK, well uh I just watched that video now as well. Now I want chai.

August 5, 2018

BrianWhitm6

Only in India

August 6, 2018

KRISHENDAT

I think the correct answer should be "One elephant drinks tea". The English meaning of "An elephant drinks tea" is the same as "All elephants drink tea"; which should then be expressed via the plural construction.

November 14, 2018

richard547513

Elephant appears to be feminine so why पीता instead of पीती

August 29, 2018

VJ9FzZ

हाथी is masculine, not feminine.

August 29, 2018

sathyaseel1

How are the masculine n feminine nature of the words identified?

September 5, 2018

VJ9FzZ

They aren't! You just have to learn them. It is a shame that Duolingo doesn't give that information in their "hover" definitions. You have to pick it up from the way verbs are used with each noun. Or look the nouns up in a Hindi dictionary to find out for yourself.

September 5, 2018

VJ9FzZ

And since I wrote that, I see that "m" and "f" have now been added to the hover text for nouns. That's great, Duolingo! Thank you.

September 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.