"What are you doing?"

Translation:तुम क्या कर रही हो ?

July 21, 2018

11 Comments


Sivapriya15

I'm wondering why it's not रहे.

August 24, 2018

Thorsten781499

From Indian I also heard "आप क्या कर रहे हो " - is this colloquial?

November 4, 2018

vinayraj254562

Suprr

November 25, 2018

Lanski13

If it marks कर रही हो as correct, shouldn't it mark कर रहा हो as correct as well?

December 8, 2018

Manny_Strauven

No. Since तुम is grammatically considered plural (even though it can indicate a single individual or multiple people. The same goes for आप ), it wil always be रहे when masculine.

December 20, 2018

Zafarnama

Isn't "कर" work? Doesn't "तुम क्या कर रही हो" translate as "what do you do for work" rather than "what are you doing?"

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Not quite.

Whenever raha/rahi gets involved, you can be sure of it being a continuous sentence. In other words "ing" will definitely be involved in the English counterpart of that sentence.

What do you do - Tum kya karti/karte ho.

What do you do for work - Tum kya kaam karti/karte ho.

July 21, 2018

Sivapriya15

No, काम means work.

कर is the verb stem of करना, which means to do. कर रहा/रही is the present continuous form of करना. Therefore, कर रही/रहा means doing.

"तुम क्या काम करते/करती हो?" would be "what work do you do".

December 6, 2018

Thorsten781499

As countinous form I think it should actually be "What work are you doing" or "What are you working".

December 7, 2018

flash131616

The beginner mode is titally dusfunctiional

December 6, 2018

Sivapriya15

How is that? What problems did you experience? I've worked through it fine. If there is a problem, you need to report it, so it can be fixed

December 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.