1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing?"

"What are you doing?"

Translation:तुम क्या कर रही हो ?

July 21, 2018

24 Comments


Sivapriya15

I'm wondering why it's not रहे.


gkirk

I'd like to understand this too; I thought tum was always conjugated that way?


Sivapriya15

It's not always. For women/girls it can be रही. However, there is nothing in this lesson to indicate the gender in the English form. If they were to say, "What are you doing, Julia?", then we would know we could use रही, but still रहे should also be accepted.


Fatima31662

Why can't it be tum ka karthi ho


abdowdavram

Because karti ho means doing in general Kar rahi ho means doing in progress


Lanski13

If it marks कर रही हो as correct, shouldn't it mark कर रहा हो as correct as well?


Manny_Strauven

No. Since तुम is grammatically considered plural (even though it can indicate a single individual or multiple people. The same goes for आप ), it wil always be रहे when masculine.


Thorsten781499

From Indian I also heard "आप क्या कर रहे हो " - is this colloquial?


abdowdavram

This is technically incorrect Even native speakers of every language make grammatical mistakes


grijota69

all are female ????


abdowdavram

Yes it seems so otherwise it would be rahe


Zafarnama

Isn't "कर" work? Doesn't "तुम क्या कर रही हो" translate as "what do you do for work" rather than "what are you doing?"


Sivapriya15

No, काम means work.

कर is the verb stem of करना, which means to do. कर रहा/रही is the present continuous form of करना. Therefore, कर रही/रहा means doing.

"तुम क्या काम करते/करती हो?" would be "what work do you do".


Thorsten781499

As countinous form I think it should actually be "What work are you doing" or "What are you working".


abdowdavram

It doesn't mean work though


Sivapriya15

Thursten, do you mean "what work are you doing?"?

That would be: तुम क्या काम कर रहे हो?


Thorsten781499

That's what I said.


emrys29

Not quite.

Whenever raha/rahi gets involved, you can be sure of it being a continuous sentence. In other words "ing" will definitely be involved in the English counterpart of that sentence.

What do you do - Tum kya karti/karte ho.

What do you do for work - Tum kya kaam karti/karte ho.


Owen-Benjambavan

what's the difference between 'kar', 'karm', 'karta' ?


Sivapriya15

If you are speaking about कर, कर्मा, करता - कर is the verb stem of करना. कर्म is, to put it simply (but it's much deeper), the universal law of cause and effect (everything you do has karmic consequences, good or bad, that come back to you, usually in future lifetimes). करता is the masculine singular conjugated form of करना .


flash131616

The beginner mode is titally dusfunctiional


Sivapriya15

How is that? What problems did you experience? I've worked through it fine. If there is a problem, you need to report it, so it can be fixed

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.