1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We point at the teacher with…

"We point at the teacher with our middle fingers."

Translation:ghojmoHwI'Daq maqay maH.

July 21, 2018

2 Comments


kahless62003

I assume there is more to this gesture than meets the eye, but this made me wonder how we would express a gesture that uses two fingers at the same time. I understand there is the verb {quq} but I'm not sure how it could be applied to other verbs.

To keep things clean to begin with, how could a devotee of {baS 'ugh} express the concept of {SIq}ing and {qan}ing at the same time.

July 21, 2018

DavidTrimb3

SIq 'ej qan

No need to get any more complicated than that.

July 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.