"उससे अपना सेब लो और उसे उसका केला दो।"

Translation:Take your apple from her and give her her banana.

7 months ago

20 Comments


AJ72T

Wow... that took some work to figure this sentence out!

7 months ago

oakleydr

This is something a mother would have to say to her children.

5 months ago

Reesha835712

The sentence wasn't read all that naturally I felt, especially at the end.

7 months ago

franzidet

Does anyone understand the grammatical difference between "usse" and "use"?

5 months ago

itisSHUBHAM

उसे - to him/her उससे - from him/her

5 months ago

LangPhile

Right!

2 months ago

LangPhile

use usse liya hua kaila do= give her his banana( basically, the banana that you took from HIM.)

2 months ago

Georgi790731

why is it your apple and not her apple?

7 months ago

Kowaz

अपना (apnaa) refers to the subject of the verb लो (lo).

7 months ago

antoniojack

This is way too complicated for me!

7 months ago

ZelieZazou

I have a brain-twisting question about this already brain-twisting sentence: do उससे, उसे and उसका refer to the same person or to two (or even three) different people?

Let's assume there may be 3 people A, B and C besides you and the person you're talking to. Can this sentence mean "take apple from A and give A their own (A's) banana"? Or "take apple from A and give A B's banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B A's banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B their own (B's) banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B C's banana"? Or any of those depending on context?

PS: Sorry for the headache :-p

4 months ago

vinay92

It can mean any of those (if you are pointing at A, B and C while talking, for instance)

2 months ago

KirtiChopr1

How do you know that the other person is her when there is no specified gender?

4 months ago

LangPhile

We don't.

2 months ago

Gu3azm05

Could this also be "Take your apple from him and give him his banana"

3 months ago

vinay92

Yes.

2 months ago

super_gory

I think लो could be read as "get" as well as "take"

7 months ago

eik55

This is too convoluted and not proper English.

3 months ago

alihiggs

can it also be 'from him', his ?

2 months ago

Nisu478146

Take your apple from her and give her bannana

3 months ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.