1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उससे अपना सेब लो और उसे उसका…

"उससे अपना सेब लो और उसे उसका केला दो।"

Translation:Take your apple from her and give her her banana.

July 21, 2018

34 Comments


AJ72T

Wow... that took some work to figure this sentence out!


oakleydr

This is something a mother would have to say to her children.


Reesha835712

The sentence wasn't read all that naturally I felt, especially at the end.


franzidet

Does anyone understand the grammatical difference between "usse" and "use"?


itsshugu

उसे - to him/her उससे - from him/her


LangPhile

use usse liya hua kaila do= give her his banana( basically, the banana that you took from HIM.)


doralaexplorer20

Kaila nahi kela hota hai


OJFord

उससे seems to be pronounced उस्से, are both forms used, or is it just common pronunciation to drop the middle inherent vowel, but really it 'is there'?


vinay92
Mod

It's because of Schwa deletion where the implicit vowel is sometimes deleted in Hindi.
This is the same reason अपना is pronounced 'apna' instead of 'apana' and उसका is pronounced 'uska' instead of 'usaka'.

But just because उससे is pronounced 'usse' does not make it उस्से. The pronunciation of उससे can be broken down as 'us-se' while उस्से would have been 'u-sse'


OJFord

Ah! I recalled something about schwa deletion (..not the name) but then thought 'why would स्स exist if that was the answer'. Your last sentence makes everything clear, शुक्रिया!


Georgi790731

why is it your apple and not her apple?


Kowaz

अपना (apnaa) refers to the subject of the verb लो (lo).


ZelieZazou

I have a brain-twisting question about this already brain-twisting sentence: do उससे, उसे and उसका refer to the same person or to two (or even three) different people?

Let's assume there may be 3 people A, B and C besides you and the person you're talking to. Can this sentence mean "take apple from A and give A their own (A's) banana"? Or "take apple from A and give A B's banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B A's banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B their own (B's) banana"? Or "take apple from A and give B C's banana"? Or any of those depending on context?

PS: Sorry for the headache :-p


vinay92
Mod

It can mean any of those (if you are pointing at A, B and C while talking, for instance)


ZelieZazou

Aapke javaab ke liye dhanyavaad :)


Gu3azm05

Could this also be "Take your apple from him and give him his banana"


KirtiChopr1

How do you know that the other person is her when there is no specified gender?


alihiggs

can it also be 'from him', his ?


JamesNorth68358

Weird. In the question type where you have to select the correct one from three options, for the same sentence the correct answer had no और in the middle of it even though it had an 'and' in English.


OJFord

As I recall it uses not लो but another form I can't remember at the moment that embeds the 'and then' meaning.

I think it's called a conjunctive form.


vinay92
Mod

लेके

उससे अपना सेब लेके उसे उसका केला दो।


antoniojack

This is way too complicated for me!


ph.arFOy8

Isnt the real meaning 'You take your apple and give her (or his) her (or his) banana'


OJFord

Yes, and they might all be different people too. (As they might in English.)


Anwesha614701

Her her repeatedly is this possible?


OJFord

'..give [to] her her [own] banana'

Modern English has very few case variations, so the two 'her's here have different grammar (as seen by the different words used for each in Hindi - उसे & उसका) but the word is nevertheless the same.

It may help to realise you could also translate it as 'give him his banana', 'give him her banana', or 'give her his banana'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.