1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह लो, तुम्हारा खाना।"

"यह लो, तुम्हारा खाना।"

Translation:Take this, your food.

July 21, 2018

16 Comments


juzQrios

Here, take your food. Is this correct too?


VishBhai

"यह लो, तुम्हारा खाना" litteraly translates to "take this, your food". We say this in hindi but we dont say this in english. In english we would indeed say "here, take your food". They should change this one.


VIJAYRAMPE1

The imperative case is instructional~ first instruction is: "take this", then a reminder, "your food".


khF1S

I think in English we would throw in the dummy "It" and say "Take this, it's your food."


Daniel712264

Why is yaha not in the oblique case??


Mark347251

This is my question, too. "इसे लो, तुम्हारा खाना?"


Aaaaaaankit

It's not "take to this". "Yahe" is the direct object.


Ccf-Uk

This is confusing. I though it meant “Take your food here”. How would you say that in Hindi?


VishBhai

You mean when you’re telling someone where they can get their food? आपका खाना यहाँ लो


maz1269

is लेओ an acceptable variant of लो or does it not exist? i found it in wiktionary, perhaps the tables there are just automated somehow based on preset grammar algorithms, so that's why it's rootword+ओ, idk. other sources clearly state that this verb, along with "to give" and a few others, is an exception in the imperative


OompaLoompa3142

The vowels in Hindi can never stand alone behind a consonant. They always have to be merged into one. Aao (sorry, no Hindi keyboard) has only vowels, so they aren't merged together. But le-o gets merged into lo. In common speech, some people do say leo, but it's not the normal way of saying it. I haven't seen how far this course goes, but if you get to sandhi (putting two words together to create a new word) then you will get a better explanation.


AJ72T

What would 'Take your food' be?


emrys29

Apna khaana le lo/ Apna khaana lo.


AnnaliseSc16

Isn't it rude to say लो, shouldn't it be ले लो, especially considering this sentence is with तुम?


MRJ971816

Here, your food.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.