"नेहा एक औरत है।"

Translation:Neha is a woman.

July 21, 2018

15 Comments


TamaraP-CH

I posted two comments last night already through my phone, but unfortunately they did not get posted. anyway, i love duolingo, i am so happy that hindi is finally available. the letters part is good, but the first basic not so. we have not learned any connecting words yet, and even more importan, not vocabulary in hindi at all. so how can one with no hindi knolwedge at all, translate from devnagri to english.

July 21, 2018

ObitoSigma

I believe this is actually the fastest way to teach the subject. Sure, I don't quite get the difference in all the sounds, but I believe we should learn that as we go. I have a "cheat sheet" with the consonants and the "vowel connectors" to change each sound like from क to का or कै or कि, e.g. So this is how I'm able to sorta read the sentences (I can never predict exactly how it sounds). This is coming from someone who knew absolutely nothing about the language before yesterday and who just learned Devanagari a few hours ago.

Give or take a few weeks and I feel like I will be able to read Devangari without using a cheat sheet much like my transition to Hiragana in the Japanese course.

July 22, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Hi Obito! Where did you find that "cheat sheet"? That would certainly help a lot :) Thanks! José

July 25, 2018

ObitoSigma

I made it myself using the following two resources. You can dedicate maybe 6-8 hours of a single day to master how the script works.

Learning Hindi

Learn to write Hindi with Anil Mahato (I play the videos on 2x speed and slow them down accordingly)

July 25, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Thanks. Really helpful :-)

July 25, 2018

AshtonCarr

In my college Hindi class, it took about two weeks of working off of our cheat sheets before we could begin reading without them. One thing that was incredibly helpful in class was having homework of tracing the characters and then reproducing them without tracing, something Duolingo doesn't have, but which you could easily do at home. Especially if you say the sound each time you trace, it ingraines it even faster (stole that from the Kumon method if anyone is familiar)

July 26, 2018

Nerdy_Potterhead

Why do we have to keep hearing that Neha is a woman? WE KNOW THAT

January 19, 2019

SheetalKhe1

Neha is a woman

October 15, 2018

Dindi06

The letters lessons were very well organized, in a logical way. But when we reach the basics, it seems there's a gap. It's more of a guessing game.

February 24, 2019

MinvW6

I agree

March 13, 2019

GloriaBroo4

From learning the alphabet to lesson one and reading has a large gap

March 15, 2019

HeleneMenezes

I just dont get how we are jumping from sounds to a translation!! More importantly the sounds dont match the English in the basics. At least an explanation of the English sounds should be given... the hard 'h' that is it the end of certain sounds and things like 'ca' if you read that in English it reads ca as in CAT, CAR, CAN etc not the sound needed in Hindi at all... Been waiting along time for this and so far I am disappointed... I hope our comments help with improvements and someone actually reads them!!!

August 23, 2018

Simba16Bedi

How is female wrong? Because technically "औरत", which does mean woman. Woman also means female,no?

September 8, 2018

ElMeuNom

No. Female could be any animal, or even parts of a flower. Woman is specifically a female human.

October 2, 2018

JoeWilliam233633

They're the same word in Hindi, but in English, "women" only refers to people, while "female" refers to non-human life. Calling women 'females' is considered rude.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.