"Taoba riñī jorrāelza."

Translation:The boy loves the girls.

July 21, 2018

3 Comments


Emily637378

How do you tell whether the girl is plural or not? I can't figure it out :(

July 21, 2018

Dany_Lewin

When in the accusative form (the object of the sentence), "Riñī" with a long ī is plural, while "Riñe" is singular. In the nominative (the subect), "Riñi" with a short i is plural, while "Riña" is singular.

July 22, 2018

HelloIAmNoah

Vali riñī majaqis, couldn't that be, the men praise the girl, or, the men and the girl praise?

June 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.