1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba riñī jorrāelza."

"Taoba riñī jorrāelza."

Translation:The boy loves the girls.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


aerowizard

Now I know why Jaqen H'ghar speaks in his way. 'The boy' could also be translated to 'a boy', since there's no articles in High Valyrian. That explains the whole 'a girl' and 'a man'.


Emily637378

How do you tell whether the girl is plural or not? I can't figure it out :(


Dany_Lewin

When in the accusative form (the object of the sentence), "Riñī" with a long ī is plural, while "Riñe" is singular. In the nominative (the subect), "Riñi" with a short i is plural, while "Riña" is singular.


HelloIAmNoah

Vali riñī majaqis, couldn't that be, the men praise the girl, or, the men and the girl praise?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.