1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज तेरे घर में रहता है।"

"राज तेरे घर में रहता है।"

Translation:Raj lives in your home.

July 21, 2018

25 Comments


Vauasah

Why is it तेरे and not तेरा?


Kateykr

It's Tere not Tera because in "Raaj tere ghar men rahataa hai", the 'men' (and any other postposition- I think that's what they're called- 'in, on, of, towards,' etc.) makes the 'tera ghar' go into the oblique. Ghar, itself, never changes, so here, the tera alone turns into tere.


paul.ens

Thanks for the explanation. I was always confused by that situation.


Rodrigo188394

Thanks ,you are great help !


DianaLR

“Raj lives at your house” should also be accepted.


Blaster886182

Raj lives at your house is accepted


Kabakichi

It is not (1Dec 2019)


ukhope

Yes because ghar means house


asdfqwer159

To the course creators/maintainers: since you are aware that the "oblique case" involves non-intuitive grammatical trickery, why don't you have a separate, dedicated lesson for it? Entering the lesson called "Family", I expected to learn about family related vocabulary; I got this sentence as one of the first, and it took me a while to figure out its structure properly. I suggest you create a lesson with a title like "Unexpected grammar: Oblique case" and teach about the issue there. Also, if you can, at least in the basic (Level 0/5) examples use words that demonstrate the case clearly by changing form: as "घर" in the oblique case looks exactly the same as in the nominative, it is as helpful as using "you/you" to teach the accusative case in English instead of "he/him".


B96lXSTM

Why is "Raj lives in your houses" wrong? how would you say that? Doesn't "tere" imply that it is plural?


lazlo9000

It's as Kateykr described above. You use "tere" here not to imply that it's plural but because it's an oblique case. If you refer to the object directly like "this is your house" you would use "tera". However, in this case it's not just "your house" it's "IN your house"; the preposition "in" makes it an oblique case so you use "tere".

Another example would be "You are my son" - direct case, use "mera". But, if the sentence was "You are with my son", then it is an oblique case so you use "mere".


Meghan1991

"Raj lives in your houses"

Houses is in the oblique case here. In the oblique case, the plural is घरों, so the sentence would be:

राज तेरे घरों में रहता है


M_A_Ashraf

Raj lives in your houses = राज तेरे घरों में रहता है Raj lives in your house = राज तेरे घर में रहता है

Here tere is is in oblique case. Now lets see tere being used in plural possessive case

This is your house = यह तेरा घर है These are your houses = ये तेरे घर हैं


Pierre891640

Do you mean that ghar is the same in singular and plural but has to change in the oblique case to gharon. Is this the same with teeth. Dant or danton.


Kae486202

I am not clear how it would be tere and not tera...


B96lXSTM

That's because the oblique case of तेरा is तेरे. since raj lives IN your home, everything that the preposition "in" refers to (that is "your home") have to take the oblique case.

Even घर is in oblique case here, but since it's the same as the regular case, that is easy to forget.


Ravithy

What is oblique case?


Aashish234577

Why raj lives is in your home


asdfqwer159

One more thing: in the sentence's pronunciation, "ह" is close to totally glossed over in "रहता". Is it customary to (almost) skip non-stressed syllables? In longer words, is it done for all of the lightest syllables?


7hnM6

It's just that the combination -aha- has a special reading. Think of how you pronounce -h- between vowels in English words "vehicle" or "prohibit".


DevikaMishra

Casually speaking, this happens with the letter ह in most cases where it's not stresses.


Allen123687

I think "Raj is living in your house" is also correct (scored as incorrect)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.