"राज तेरे घर में रहता है।"

Translation:Raj lives in your home.

July 21, 2018

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vauasah

Why is it तेरे and not तेरा?


[deactivated user]

    It's Tere not Tera because in "Raaj tere ghar men rahataa hai", the 'men' (and any other postposition- I think that's what they're called- 'in, on, of, towards,' etc.) makes the 'tera ghar' go into the oblique. Ghar, itself, never changes, so here, the tera alone turns into tere.


paul.ens

    Thanks for the explanation. I was always confused by that situation.


Rodrigo188394

    Thanks ,you are great help !


ph.q7cirj

    Yes ... Good question


HgffHhfff

    Raj live in your home.


ph.5VvqPC

    Confusion, isn't it .


asdfqwer159

    To the course creators/maintainers: since you are aware that the "oblique case" involves non-intuitive grammatical trickery, why don't you have a separate, dedicated lesson for it? Entering the lesson called "Family", I expected to learn about family related vocabulary; I got this sentence as one of the first, and it took me a while to figure out its structure properly. I suggest you create a lesson with a title like "Unexpected grammar: Oblique case" and teach about the issue there. Also, if you can, at least in the basic (Level 0/5) examples use words that demonstrate the case clearly by changing form: as "घर" in the oblique case looks exactly the same as in the nominative, it is as helpful as using "you/you" to teach the accusative case in English instead of "he/him".


Shivaadh

    I agree, been having the same thoughts. But you need to tell the developers, not the users. This is the user forum.


DianaLR

    “Raj lives at your house” should also be accepted.


B96lXSTM

    Why is "Raj lives in your houses" wrong? how would you say that? Doesn't "tere" imply that it is plural?


lazlo9000

    It's as Kateykr described above. You use "tere" here not to imply that it's plural but because it's an oblique case. If you refer to the object directly like "this is your house" you would use "tera". However, in this case it's not just "your house" it's "IN your house"; the preposition "in" makes it an oblique case so you use "tere".

    Another example would be "You are my son" - direct case, use "mera". But, if the sentence was "You are with my son", then it is an oblique case so you use "mere".


Meghan1991

    "Raj lives in your houses"

    Houses is in the oblique case here. In the oblique case, the plural is घरों, so the sentence would be:

    राज तेरे घरों में रहता है


M_A_Ashraf

    Raj lives in your houses = राज तेरे घरों में रहता है Raj lives in your house = राज तेरे घर में रहता है

    Here tere is is in oblique case. Now lets see tere being used in plural possessive case

    This is your house = यह तेरा घर है These are your houses = ये तेरे घर हैं


Pierre891640

    Do you mean that ghar is the same in singular and plural but has to change in the oblique case to gharon. Is this the same with teeth. Dant or danton.


MantashaAn206597

    Not houses only house ok


Kae486202

    I am not clear how it would be tere and not tera...


B96lXSTM

    That's because the oblique case of तेरा is तेरे. since raj lives IN your home, everything that the preposition "in" refers to (that is "your home") have to take the oblique case.

    Even घर is in oblique case here, but since it's the same as the regular case, that is easy to forget.


Ravithy

    What is oblique case?


Athalawulfaz

    Is Raj any relation of 'Amin Yashed'?


Aashish234577

    Why raj lives is in your home


ph.Zg26iR

    (Meaning) Raj is in your house .


YashikaSha122065

    Duolingo app is a good app and child lean new worlds


Haule-Haule

    Why not राज तेरा घर में रहता हैं

    Why does it have to be तेरे


ph.v18VVZ

    Raj lives in your home


RaniaGhr

    I made a typo why did the app took it as a wrong answer :(


ph.EUNSq5

    Raj lives in your home


aokida

    What's the difference between आप and तेरा?


vinay92

    Hindi has three forms for 'you' depending on how close you are with the person you are addressing and how formal you want to be. 1. तू - This form is reserved for very close friends or family members of around the same age as yourself. Note that it can be perceived as rude if you use it for others. 2. तुम - It is used with most people who are younger than or around the same age as yourself and also people with whom you can be informal. 3. आप - It is used with people older than you or with whom you are being formal. This is the form that is also appropriate for most strangers.

    तू, तुम and आप each have their own case forms and conjugations.
    तेरा is a form of तू, तुम्हारा of तुम and आपका of आप and they mean 'your'.


utkukalkan

    why is "raj is living in your house" wrong?


vinay92

    That would be राज तेरे घर में रह रहा है, with रहना used as the main verb as well as the auxiliary to denote the continuous tense.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.