"मैं एक लड़की हूँ।"

Translation:I am a girl.

July 21, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Albao9

why is एक needed here? can't it just be "मैं लड़की हूँ"?


pokhriyalvishnu

I am pretty sure Duo wants "एक" to pose as "a"


SrishtiRoy8

I am a native Hindi speaker. When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things such as why एक is required for the sentence to be grammatically correct rather than leaving it out. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


emrys29

You're right. मैं लड़की हूँ would work equally well.


Lazrab

Pretty sure. Its probably there just cause its an early lesson and they dont want to completely throw off people.. Idk


BTSArmyGirl07

Albao9 If you say मैं लङकी हूँ I It is also fine A native hindi speaker would not even notice it if you didn't say एक in this sentence


ODDBrain1

Both the options are correct


ph.rlb3my

मैं एक लड़की हूं


PERCE_NEIGE

For those who learn or speak French, French and Hindi are both of the rare languages with nasal sounds.

मैं = between mé and main in French
हूँ is also slightly nasalised.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tip: If you have the "Type what you hear" in Hindi, it's necessary to put the slower pace, as, as beginner, we don't hear the "ek" in the normal pace.

I guess it's a matter of training, and of language mastering, and it's gained with time and patience.


Apogeotou

What is the difference between ं and ँ ? In this sentence, both appear to nasalise the vowels, but is there anything more to this?


iamTvisha

I didnt want fo write this cz it might confuse you even more. But because you asked.....

अं is not always nasal. It also has a 'ng' sound in slaying and if you know Korean it's the ㅇ sound in 방 and therefore the name of the letter अं is 'ung' (u as in umbrella). It sometimes has a nasal sound. They both have but as the time passed the natives screwed it up!

When a kid is taught these letters, he is told that अँ is the nasal one and अं is the 'ng' one. But as he grows up he kinda automatically learns (ofc with help from parents and teachers) certain spellings like में, हैं, करें, बदलें etc. have ं even though they're nasals. It's similar to how you know that cylinder amd cypher start with a 'c' even though they have an 's' sound.

I'd suggest you to learn the spellings. It's not much work as not a lot of words have this thing.

Good luck learning Hindi!!


MassEffect-007

ं is to be used when only nasal pronounciation is required.

ँ is to be used when both the nasal and tongue pronounciation is required .

The difference is very slight and sometimes confuses people .


Tielbert

Nasal i understand, but what is "tongue" pronunciation?


[deactivated user]

    Actually when a character has matra then में/मेँ The second one is a bit uncomfortable to write therefore it is only ं This dot is known as bindu And the second one is known as Chandra Bindu Chandra means moon


Tielbert

    This language learners forum turns into a chat for kids. I have only seen such oddity in Hindi threads. I unfollow.


ph.kaxGDA

    what is yhe difference between hai and 'hoon'?


Keertanatu

    Hun is not proper. I mean the word hun sound is not coming properly


cindercat56

    Why is ladki written as larki? Is larki (in hindi) the more correct way of writing and pronouncing it?


KapilChime

    I am not girl I am a boy


ph.HNDA4v

    Hi am sreeunnathe eyes


ph.vLuO8z

    Kittu8898⁸88888⁸⁸8⁸ūù⁶⁶⁴⅘ says


rajeswarip265887

    Sheewsh u all are trash


ANJUSONI87400

    Hello mama's sahi answer lekin tu bhi rahunga


ph.VMgDJi

    Sorry typing mistakes


ph.txuGL3

    मैं एक लड़का हूं

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.