"मैं एक लड़की हूँ।"

Translation:I am a girl.

July 21, 2018

11 Comments


Albao9

why is एक needed here? can't it just be "मैं लड़की हूँ"?

July 23, 2018

Lazrab

Pretty sure. Its probably there just cause its an early lesson and they dont want to completely throw off people.. Idk

July 24, 2018

emrys29

You're right. मैं लड़की हूँ would work equally well.

July 25, 2018

pokhriyalvishnu

I am pretty sure Duo wants "एक" to pose as "a"

August 10, 2018

jugglejunk

It's still hard too read what would have been the transliteration for this?

July 21, 2018

aaditsingh8

Indians would usually write ladki (the ड़ is mostly represented by d), but many even write larki (or larkee for that matter, we use the Latin script just to get the point across and because it's easier than using a Hindi keyboard which we are not accustomed to owing to the fact that they came out only recently).

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Main ek larki hoon.

Retroflex R in larki.

July 21, 2018

DmitryReve

How to pronounce ड़? Comparing to more usual र.

October 3, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

र - It's a soft tone of "r" Just download google translator and translate words like Night - raat in hindi (soft r)(रात)

Secret -raaj in hindi (soft r ) ( राज)

You will understand .

But when you are using "ड़" , first of all keep in mind no word starts with this alphabet and it sounds like actual prounciation of english "R" . Like when you say "Rat"," Rattle snake" ,"roar" ...how you pronounce the "r" , It's a high vocal tone. So this is how you pronounce "ड़"

You can search on search on google translator words like - To fight - लडना ( lārna) To quarrel - jhagarna (झगडना).

I hope , i have made you understand.

December 21, 2018

Deepakkanojiya11

Girl Ma English ma sikaha raha hu ok

April 3, 2019

AamudUmpra

Space out words in audio more

August 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.