1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That boy is fine."

"That boy is fine."

Translation:वह लड़का ठीक है।

July 21, 2018

17 Comments


jugglejunk

Because there is no sound yet I don't know what it sounds like, could you give me the transliteration?


emrys29

Wo larka theek hai.

Also please report sound issues.


zapper112

Thanks. But it is closer to "ladka" than "larka"


jugglejunk

Danyaavad, and I do report them.


Dharshinis12551

Ya it's right the audio is not clear


CraziFrog

I got it I know


KorLC1

In the options to construct the sentence the letter I is not there so you cannot answer correct.


toobaIman

Wah ladka thik hai


pariksha10

What is difference between hai and hain?


arkr01

hai = singular

hain = plural

side note: any conversations with elders are pluralised as well so hain is used there too (like with parents, grandparents, elderly, etc.)


ph.nBDxun

I dont find the letter "da" in ladka at keyboard.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.