"उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए?"

Translation:What do his legs want?

7/21/2018, 3:03:02 PM

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is just a weird sentence.

    7/25/2018, 6:38:49 PM

VishvanBhai

    Say what? I guess the only answer can be dance.

    7/25/2018, 10:49:46 PM

AJ72T

    I guess 'need' is more logical here, but that's not always the case with Duolingo.

    7/21/2018, 3:03:02 PM

pussitrash

    I am officially confused

    8/8/2018, 10:50:58 PM

Sean666615

    Lol I agree this is a weird sentence

    8/9/2018, 3:25:49 AM

VIJAYRAMPE1

    I am grateful to Duolingo for this wonderful course.....but simply put this sentence is awful. What's worse is that I got the correct answer.

    9/22/2018, 11:35:07 PM

vyX2dK6g

    me too... how bizarre.. but we must be learning if it works

    11/3/2018, 12:32:16 AM

atikagellama

    this reminds me of a indian horror story i read when i was a child about a guy's hand being possed. the possessed hand would have its own mind and would want to eat/take other people's hands.

    8/29/2018, 2:38:45 AM

Carissa789117

    There was an episode of Tales from the Crypt like that. Hands were cutting themselves off. I remember the episode ended with a woman cutting her nose off "to spite her face."

    2/1/2019, 5:15:13 PM

_decca_

    What on earth does this mean? So confused, this sentence makes no sense in English.

    8/8/2018, 8:06:10 PM

vargasjuk

    this reminds me of a funny russian idiom: when someone does something randomly, russians call that "according to the itching of the left heel"

    9/22/2018, 7:58:30 AM

Satya_G

    This sentence makes no sense.

    8/8/2018, 2:33:36 AM

agape1327

    His legs want to be independent? Dance? Wear stockings? no wax?

    9/21/2018, 2:40:37 AM

KyoCobran

    "I'm your Venus, I'm your fire, your desire...Nair for men."

    8/29/2018, 6:25:41 AM

richard547513

    Sun

    10/7/2018, 11:03:11 AM

TheModerateMan

    Makes me think of some dialects of English where "want" can mean "need." "That wall wants paint. That laundry wants washing." So, perhaps his legs want trousers.

    10/19/2018, 3:31:28 PM

slightlyartist

    stupid sentence

    8/15/2018, 12:15:20 AM

plastoquinone

    Is this an idiom or something? lol

    9/29/2018, 9:05:41 AM

Shan547279

    Weird sentence

    11/27/2018, 11:53:33 AM

Nina427848

    Maybe he's playing footsie under the table ;)

    10/11/2018, 3:20:26 PM

Barb.Young

    Took a wild guess and tried “What do his feet need?”, that was accepted too!

    11/12/2018, 3:13:32 AM

fH6lclhu

    A native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: Not only your translation is absolutely incorrect, you should have accepted my translation. "What do her feet need." Feet and legs are anatomically and generally two different things. Feet पैरों are not legs टांग Being a medical doctor LEG can never be used for a foot. LEG is something ABOVE the ankle and is certainly not a foot.

    11/28/2018, 5:59:40 AM

ihavelonghair

    Thank you fH6lclhu for the context, I was wondering how to differentiate between foot and leg. Now to make sure I don't confuse टांग and tongue!

    1/15/2019, 5:22:53 AM

fH6lclhu

    :) :) But to make is clearer, टांग is more like tAAng and is a bit different than tongue.

    1/15/2019, 7:19:12 PM

jared881746

    If this sentence pertained to real life instead of bizarroworld, I could learn much faster.

    12/11/2018, 8:11:32 AM

fH6lclhu

    Agree

    12/11/2018, 9:02:42 AM
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.