"मेरी दादी नहीं आ रही हैं ।"

Translation:My grandmother is not coming.

July 21, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

She's busy sitting in the road.


[deactivated user]

Baboo-Gustl

    I read that if following "nahin" there are other verbs than a form of "hona" it is skipped. How about in this sentence? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28089083


emrys29

    Please ignore this misinformed rule. I don't know why they chose to confuse new learners.

    It is always OK to use Hain/hona in a negative sentence. There are many instances where they may be dropped in a negative sentence but it is always OK if you want to use them and you can't be said to be grammatically wrong for using it.


Viv1891

    It is correct grammar to end the negative sentence with a "hai/ hain" variable but may be omitted not as a grammatical rule but as a colloquial rule.


Mukesh688760

    Duolingo. Your number send

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.