1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी दादी नहीं आ रही हैं ।"

"मेरी दादी नहीं रही हैं "

Translation:My grandmother is not coming.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


Carissa789117

She's busy sitting in the road.


Baboo-Gustl

I read that if following "nahin" there are other verbs than a form of "hona" it is skipped. How about in this sentence? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28089083


emrys29

Please ignore this misinformed rule. I don't know why they chose to confuse new learners.

It is always OK to use Hain/hona in a negative sentence. There are many instances where they may be dropped in a negative sentence but it is always OK if you want to use them and you can't be said to be grammatically wrong for using it.


abdowdavram

Also generally the hai is only dropped with the continuous form मैं नहीं चलता is fine But I'm not sure that मैं नहीं चल रहा is allowable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.