"You listen to Julia."

Translation:तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।

July 21, 2018

6 Comments


StormMaashrooms

I said "sunte ho" instead, because the fact that it was imperative was not very obvious. shouldn't it be accepted?

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Yes. It can mean both things depending on context. Report please.

Edit

It can mean

Tum Julia ki baat suno.

Tum Julia ki baat sunte ho.

July 21, 2018

JamesTWils

An imperative in English would generally not include the word "you." If it did, it would be followed by a comma, i.e. "You, listen to Julia." This can make a fundamental difference, as in the sentences "I am eating, Grandma" and "I am eating Grandma."

August 12, 2018

Alex94910

That's correct and the तुम in Hindi should also be omitted.

November 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Doesn't this say something like "I listen to Julia talking"? Can I use this sentence with बात if I am listening to her snoring or breaking plates or something?

August 12, 2018

Rahat485036

no it's more like 'listen to what Julia is saying' (literally translated 'you listen to julia's talk'). as for the second question (i think you meant without बात) yes you can replace बात with something else like snoring and it will still make sense (it will be 'listen to julia's snoring' then)

April 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.