1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You listen to Julia."

"You listen to Julia."

Translation:तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।

July 21, 2018

16 Comments


StormMaashrooms

I said "sunte ho" instead, because the fact that it was imperative was not very obvious. shouldn't it be accepted?


JamesTWils

An imperative in English would generally not include the word "you." If it did, it would be followed by a comma, i.e. "You, listen to Julia." This can make a fundamental difference, as in the sentences "I am eating, Grandma" and "I am eating Grandma."


emrys29

Yes. It can mean both things depending on context. Report please.

Edit

It can mean

Tum Julia ki baat suno.

Tum Julia ki baat sunte ho.


Keren_Paul

What's the difference between कि and की ?


Brandishanti

Ki means "that," as in, i want to tell you THAT, kee (the second one you wrote) means "of" or makes a noun possessive.


JamesTWils

Doesn't this say something like "I listen to Julia talking"? Can I use this sentence with बात if I am listening to her snoring or breaking plates or something?


Rahat485036

no it's more like 'listen to what Julia is saying' (literally translated 'you listen to julia's talk'). as for the second question (i think you meant without बात) yes you can replace बात with something else like snoring and it will still make sense (it will be 'listen to julia's snoring' then)


blaqvernaq

So we have the option of omitting the तुम, right? If so, reporting Oct 2020, it still rejects this answer. Will also report in question.


dhanalaksh395031

Difference between कि and की


kooprad

I thought तुम was implied if we're using the imperative सुनो, yet "Julia ki baat suno" was marked incorrect.


Udbav1

what about 'tum Julia ko Suno'?


Harkaran619

'tum julia ko suno' would hint to listen to Julia as a person who is speaking. 'tum julia ki suno' translates to listen to what julia is speaking.


tulika2014

I wrote " tum julia ki suno" and it was accepted but said " you have a typo"


ShresthTrivedi10
<h1>Cool tip</h1>

Search - Google lens

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.