"संतरे लाल हैं।"

Translation:The oranges are red.

July 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mragarwal

The correction is asking me to write Orangers in lieu of Oranges, surely that's an error?


Sivapriya15

Exactly what happened to me. It says "orangers", not "oranges".


ph.vZLlTd

Orange are orange colour


Gita-ji

There is a variety called "blood orange" which is red.


acupoke

So my husband is a native Hindi speaker. He says the sentence is slang for: Your boobs are red.

He laughed when he saw it.


swots

So how do we distinguish between singular and plural? I am not sure that was made super clear. है for singular and हैं for plural?


goosefield

PLURAL NOUNS

Masculine

If the word ends in -आ, then change the ending to -ए. - कुत्ता → कुत्ते - लड़का → लड़के

If the word ends in anything other than -आ, then the ending will not change. - अख़बार → अख़बार - पक्षी → पक्षी

Feminine

If the word ends in -ई, then change the ending to -इयाँ. - लड़की → लड़कियाँ - मछली - मछलियाँ (notice that the long ई changes to a short इ in the plural forms)

If the word ends in anything other than -ई, then change the ending to -एँ - मेज़ → मेजें - आग → आगें


PLURAL FORMS OF ADJECTIVES

Masculine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -ए. - कुत्ता काला है → कुत्ते काले हैं - लड़का छोटा है → लड़के छोटे हैं

If the adjective ends with a consonant, it does not change. - सेब लाल है → सेब लाल हैं (notice है vs. हैं) - कमरा साफ़ है → कमरे साफ़ हैं

Feminine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -इ (same rule as adjectives in the feminine singular form). - औरत लंबी है → औरतें लंबी हैं - मेज़ अच्छी है → मेजें अच्छी हैं


PLURAL है

The plural form of है is हैं (notice the dot).


antoniojack

Thank you so much! This course really needs the Tips and Notes text!


Akash_Polyglot

Great ...mail me if you find any diffculty in learning hindi ...i am native hindi speaker


Michael999980

Can I email you? I am very interested in learning Hindi. What is your email?


Sivapriya15

Check out iTalki. While there are paid tutors on there, there are also many others who are willing to help you with Hindi, while you help them with English. It's a great place to find others to practice your target language with. :)


Nile123456

Sorry but it can be harmful.


Translingual

You can access the tips and notes section from your phone via the desktop version of the website.


agape1327

Very good explanation! Just one question -> in your last example (plural forms of adjectives, feminine), when changing औरत लंबी है to plural, shouldn't it be औरतें लंबी हैं (note the dot in औरतें )?


goosefield

Yes! That’s correct, thanks for pointing that out!


l0vedive

Wow!! It helped me alot!


emrys29

Yes that's the general rule. Sometime though "hain" is also used when the subject is a person to whom you want to be respectful.

Mere pita aa rahe hain - My father is coming.


[deactivated user]

    Well, that's because they are grammatical plural! आप is technically plural.


Akash_Polyglot

    Where are yoh from oliver -Turkey ?


VintiMajethia

    Yes hai is for singular and informal situation. Hain is for formal and plural. There are several ways in hindi grammar to distinguish. The sounds ending with aa sounds in singular must end with an ē sound not ee or ii. It is used for last letter in the noun. The sounds ending with i or ee must end with a chandra bindu and a smaller i sound. Some nouns remain the same even in their plural form such as pahad(mountain). Pahad remains the same in singular as well as plural.


Sivapriya15

    I gave the correct answer (oranges are red), yet is marked as incorrect, with the answer given as "Orangers are red." This is clearly an error, which needs to be fixed. I have reported it.


    [deactivated user]

      I typed "The oranges are red" and it was correct.


Sivapriya15

      Because they fixed it


      [deactivated user]

        Oh... Maybe i am delayed lol


Sivapriya15

        It's okay. You didn't realize. If you look at the comments, you can see when they were posted. That was 6 months ago. :)


        [deactivated user]

          Good heavens 6 months! .. Mine doesn't show. Where are the emojis when you need them lol


suggesta

          We can't see the date nor the time in app


kirangarewal

          Oranges are definitely orange, not red.


I-am-tired

          Blood oranges have a red color


JamesTWils

          Does the Hindi word lal cover what English calls orange?


Sivapriya15

          No. Orange is नारंगी.


shuhaib18

          Orange is not red


ph.8MAxEt

          Oranges are orange not red


EqDnxfRw

          No I think you used the wrong word - 'orangers'


eik55

          ...its in the name?


Koralat

          Why in the world does it say oranges are red on here?


hehehi123

          Orange is not in red


KiwiGaz

          In the spoken word examples I am having great difficulty (as a native English speaker) hearing the difference between the word endings े and ी. Do speakers of Hindi ever have this problem? When a sentence is spoken at normal speed the distinction can be very subtle.


Aritri12345

          Orange are not red colour unless they murder someone

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.