1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "संतरे लाल हैं।"

"संतरे लाल हैं।"

Translation:The oranges are red.

July 21, 2018

30 Comments


mragarwal

The correction is asking me to write Orangers in lieu of Oranges, surely that's an error?


Sivapriya15

Exactly what happened to me. It says "orangers", not "oranges".


Olivier216505

Yeah, you're sure it did? Because here it proposes oranges. What was your sentences?


Sivapriya15

No, Olivier. It is a typo. It says orangers, not oranges.


swots

So how do we distinguish between singular and plural? I am not sure that was made super clear. है for singular and हैं for plural?


goosefield

PLURAL NOUNS

Masculine

If the word ends in -आ, then change the ending to -ए. - कुत्ता → कुत्ते - लड़का → लड़के

If the word ends in anything other than -आ, then the ending will not change. - अख़बार → अख़बार - पक्षी → पक्षी

Feminine

If the word ends in -ई, then change the ending to -इयाँ. - लड़की → लड़कियाँ - मछली - मछलियाँ (notice that the long ई changes to a short इ in the plural forms)

If the word ends in anything other than -ई, then change the ending to -एँ - मेज़ → मेजें - आग → आगें


PLURAL FORMS OF ADJECTIVES

Masculine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -ए. - कुत्ता काला है → कुत्ते काले हैं - लड़का छोटा है → लड़के छोटे हैं

If the adjective ends with a consonant, it does not change. - सेब लाल है → सेब लाल हैं (notice है vs. हैं) - कमरा साफ़ है → कमरे साफ़ हैं

Feminine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -इ (same rule as adjectives in the feminine singular form). - औरत लंबी है → औरतें लंबी हैं - मेज़ अच्छी है → मेजें अच्छी हैं


PLURAL है

The plural form of है is हैं (notice the dot).


antoniojack

Thank you so much! This course really needs the Tips and Notes text!


Akash_Polyglot

Great ...mail me if you find any diffculty in learning hindi ...i am native hindi speaker


Michael999980

Can I email you? I am very interested in learning Hindi. What is your email?


Sivapriya15

Check out iTalki. While there are paid tutors on there, there are also many others who are willing to help you with Hindi, while you help them with English. It's a great place to find others to practice your target language with. :)


Translingual

You can access the tips and notes section from your phone via the desktop version of the website.


agape1327

Very good explanation! Just one question -> in your last example (plural forms of adjectives, feminine), when changing औरत लंबी है to plural, shouldn't it be औरतें लंबी हैं (note the dot in औरतें )?


goosefield

Yes! That’s correct, thanks for pointing that out!


emrys29

Yes that's the general rule. Sometime though "hain" is also used when the subject is a person to whom you want to be respectful.

Mere pita aa rahe hain - My father is coming.


Olivier216505

Well, that's because they are grammatical plural! आप is technically plural.


Akash_Polyglot

Where are yoh from oliver -Turkey ?


Sivapriya15

I gave the correct answer (oranges are red), yet is marked as incorrect, with the answer given as "Orangers are red." This is clearly an error, which needs to be fixed. I have reported it.


[deactivated user]

    I typed "The oranges are red" and it was correct.


Sivapriya15

    Because they fixed it


    [deactivated user]

      Oh... Maybe i am delayed lol


Sivapriya15

      It's okay. You didn't realize. If you look at the comments, you can see when they were posted. That was 6 months ago. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Good heavens 6 months! .. Mine doesn't show. Where are the emojis when you need them lol


kirangarewal

        Oranges are definitely orange, not red.


Hop_Bunny_Hop

        Blood oranges have a red color


acupoke

        So my husband is a native Hindi speaker. He says the sentence is slang for: Your ❤❤❤❤❤ are red.

        He laughed when he saw it.


eik55

        ...its in the name?


EqDnxfRw

        No I think you used the wrong word - 'orangers'

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.