"संतरे लाल हैं।"

Translation:The oranges are red.

July 21, 2018

22 Comments


mragarwal

The correction is asking me to write Orangers in lieu of Oranges, surely that's an error?

July 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

Exactly what happened to me. It says "orangers", not "oranges".

July 28, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah, you're sure it did? Because here it proposes oranges. What was your sentences?

July 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

No, Olivier. It is a typo. It says orangers, not oranges.

August 4, 2018

swots

So how do we distinguish between singular and plural? I am not sure that was made super clear. है for singular and हैं for plural?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

PLURAL NOUNS

Masculine

If the word ends in -आ, then change the ending to -ए. - कुत्ता → कुत्ते - लड़का → लड़के

If the word ends in anything other than -आ, then the ending will not change. - अख़बार → अख़बार - पक्षी → पक्षी

Feminine

If the word ends in -ई, then change the ending to -इयाँ. - लड़की → लड़कियाँ - मछली - मछलियाँ (notice that the long ई changes to a short इ in the plural forms)

If the word ends in anything other than -ई, then change the ending to -एँ - मेज़ → मेजें - आग → आगें


PLURAL FORMS OF ADJECTIVES

Masculine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -ए. - कुत्ता काला है → कुत्ते काले हैं - लड़का छोटा है → लड़के छोटे हैं

If the adjective ends with a consonant, it does not change. - सेब लाल है → सेब लाल हैं (notice है vs. हैं) - कमरा साफ़ है → कमरे साफ़ हैं

Feminine

If the adjective ends with -आ, change it to -इ (same rule as adjectives in the feminine singular form). - औरत लंबी है → औरतें लंबी हैं - मेज़ अच्छी है → मेजें अच्छी हैं


PLURAL है

The plural form of है is हैं (notice the dot).

July 21, 2018

antoniojack

Thank you so much! This course really needs the Tips and Notes text!

July 22, 2018

agape1327

Very good explanation! Just one question -> in your last example (plural forms of adjectives, feminine), when changing औरत लंबी है to plural, shouldn't it be औरतें लंबी हैं (note the dot in औरतें )?

August 24, 2018

goosefield

Yes! That’s correct, thanks for pointing that out!

August 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes that's the general rule. Sometime though "hain" is also used when the subject is a person to whom you want to be respectful.

Mere pita aa rahe hain - My father is coming.

July 21, 2018

Olivier216505

Well, that's because they are grammatical plural! आप is technically plural.

July 25, 2018

Sivapriya15

I gave the correct answer (oranges are red), yet is marked as incorrect, with the answer given as "Orangers are red." This is clearly an error, which needs to be fixed. I have reported it.

July 28, 2018

Constance392

I typed "The oranges are red" and it was correct.

February 14, 2019

Sivapriya15

Because they fixed it

February 14, 2019

Constance392

Oh... Maybe i am delayed lol

February 14, 2019

Sivapriya15

It's okay. You didn't realize. If you look at the comments, you can see when they were posted. That was 6 months ago. :)

February 14, 2019

Constance392

Good heavens 6 months! .. Mine doesn't show. Where are the emojis when you need them lol

February 14, 2019

kirangarewal

Oranges are definitely orange, not red.

October 11, 2018

Hop_Bunny_Hop

Blood oranges have a red color

October 24, 2018

acupoke

So my husband is a native Hindi speaker. He says the sentence is slang for: Your ❤❤❤❤❤ are red.

He laughed when he saw it.

August 29, 2018

EqDnxfRw

No I think you used the wrong word - 'orangers'

August 2, 2018

eik55

...its in the name?

November 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.