"किताब में गायें और कुत्ते हैं "

Translation:The book has cows and dogs.

July 21, 2018

16 Comments


GillH2

This is not good English. It needs to be e.g. "There are cows and dogs in the book."

August 13, 2018

Olexsa

You're right. "in the book" go to the last place and हैं transforms in "there is (are)" and go to the first one.

October 30, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

If this is a question, then there's no problem with the sentence construction. If it's not, however, then it should be rephrased to the one you indicated.

January 26, 2019

Ken384225

Why is, “cows and dogs are in the book,“ wrong?

August 9, 2018

GillH2

This is not good English. "There are cows and dogs in the book."

August 13, 2018

MarcinM85

So में can also mean to have?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

Since the book doesn't actually own or have ownership of the cows and dogs, में is the way to go. You can think of this sentence as "There are cows and dogs in the book" if you'd like.

July 21, 2018

guigarfr

"The cats and the dogs are in the book". Is this correct?

August 29, 2018

GEE_ZET

Me too want to know the answer to this question. Also, What is the difference between किताब में गायें और कुत्ते हैं and गायें और कुत्ते किताब में हैं Is the latter a correct sentence? Does किताब में at the beginning of the sentence mean "there are", or "the book" has and at the end simply "in the book"?" In short, does the meaning of the sentence change based on the place of किताब में?

September 1, 2018

Olexsa

किताब में means "In the book". It is how in Hindi the sentence can structure. The important part writes first. "In the book are cows and dogs". In english: "There are cows and dogs in the book." The same situation is with Russain. We translate sentences "There is(are) ..." from the last part and transform the first part in proper verbs "to be". В (में) книге (किताब) есть (हैं) коровы (गायें) и (और) собаки(कुत्ते).

October 30, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thank you Olexsa.

January 10, 2019

Guenter212784

Because of the rising intonation of the last word, I took the sentence as a question, which is not accepted. I know that as a question the sentence should normally be introduced by kyâ, but could it still be a question without kyâ?

August 11, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Grammatically you are right, there should be 'kya' to make it a question. But practically in real life Hindi speakers don't take it as a must and very often you will hear that only the intonation changes. Well, this is from my personal experience..

November 27, 2018

achildoftheworld

I think the option for the English translation should be different, instead of "The book has" it should be "There are... in the book"

December 20, 2018

horstgedorst

This is a stupid sentence

January 10, 2019

khF1S

I used 'a book' instead of 'the book' and got it wrong.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.