"There isn't a cinema near here."

Translation:No hay un cine cerca de aquí.

2 months ago

3 Comments


ElMarko325747

Why use de again?

2 months ago

jpschaaf
jpschaaf

Any thoughts on the correctness or lack thereof of "No hay ningun cine cerca de aqui?"

2 months ago

A_Homo_Sapien

That should be correct, except that is literally translated as, "There are no cinemas close to here." The difference is that you are using the plural instead of the singular. Duolingo SHOULD accept this sentence, though, because they have the same meaning, and yours is actually more useful.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.