"I am going to travel by plane."

Translation:Yo voy a viajar en avión.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Simon386693

Can I say: "Voy a viajar POR avion? I thought por was acceptable in this case.

5 months ago

Michael307373

Yes.

4 days ago

JillCordov

I too thought that POR AVION was correct.

5 months ago

Cheryl797502

I was taught that in classes.....

4 months ago

KenBarclay

That was my thought too.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Apparently, many of us said "por." I reported it 19 Nov 2018, so we'll see whether Duo adds it to the database. If not, we'll have our answer.

1 month ago

SRachael

It worked for me!

3 weeks ago

StarlitTardis

Why isn't 'el' required before 'avion'? Usually putting a noun without 'la' or 'el' (or 'las' / 'los') in front of it is marked wrong.

5 months ago

Michael307373

I think because we aren't talking about a specific plane but rather as simply a form of transportation.

4 days ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also used por avion.

3 months ago

Claudia829103

But why not only use the word :VOY Why: YO VOY ???

2 months ago

Michael307373

It would actually be more common I think to just use 'Voy' as there is no ambiguity. Both should be acceptable though.

4 days ago

kyle382536

Por avion?????

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.