1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम दवाई खाते हो ।"

"तुम दवाई खाते हो "

Translation:You eat medicine.

July 21, 2018

40 Comments


Sam362597

While I can see this is a direct translation, in English one generally 'takes' medicine, so that would be a more natural translation.


Sninguistics

In fact, I've never heard दवाई खाना as an expression either, but rather दवाई लेना. Admittedly my experience is more with Andhra Hindi.


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script: I agree, inasmuch as Duolingo insists on proper English translation, eating medicine is not only improper English, I have never heard of eating medicine in either Hindi or Urdu. Lena is the verb for taking medicine.


Artikyulet

Thanks! That was exactly what I wondered. If that's the case for most Hindi and Urdu speakers, why are we learning a sentence that makes no damn sense in either Hindustani or English?


Guenter212784

This is interesting; so there would not be a difference between English and Hindi usage (and also in German, e.g., one "takes" a medicine).


Hamad839630

Also native Urdu & Hindi speaker, and I have heard people say 'eat (khao) / drink (piyo) medicine' in Urdu and Hindi. Also heard 'take (lo) medicine' which, yes, is more frequently used. I wouldn't say that one is more correct over the other. But yes, agreed that in English I've only encountered 'taking medicine' not really 'eating medicine'.


Dayakara

Thanks for your clarity!


Sam362597

It's interesting how many things are 'taken' in Hindi though. Rest, tension etc....


J.Compean

Are there areas in AP where Hindi is more common than Telugu? Or by "Andhra Hindi" do you just mean the Hindi that you learned in school?


JustusRobi3

I agree. In English we normally say take, not eat, medicine. Same thing in Chinese; they say "chi yao", literally "eat medicine".


Olexsa

Some ayurvedic herbal medicines are eaten with a spoon.
ALT


brianl

No, they are taken with a spoon.

A lot of children's medicines in the US are taken by spoon as well, because small children can't swallow pills. The word is always "take," not "eat" or "drink."


John335027

'take' still not accepted (as of 2020-03-04) Very frustrating :( Otherwise very happy with this course


Barb.Young

Gotta go eat an aspirin, this program is giving me a headache...


AJ72T

Is this natural sounding in Hindi? Could you also use the verb लेना ?


emrys29

Yes, it sounds natural. However, "lete ho" would also work.


VIJAYRAMPE1

India's traditional Ayurveda has many edible medicines like Chyavanaprasha....


brianl

This is a question about the English language. It has nothing to do with India's traditional Ayurveda.


VIJAYRAMPE1

The lifeways of a culture is always reflected in its language!


Umi298937

In English you take medicine


Dayakara

Yes! if दवाई खाना is the or a usual expression of the idea in Hindi then दवाई खाना means "take medicine. "Tengo hambre" doesn't mean " I have hunger" it means "I am hungry" . У меня книга doesn't mean "By me book". It means "I have a book." We translate meaning, not words.


Umi298937

Come on wake up duolingo. A translation needs to be correct in the language it’s being translated into. You do but eat medicine in English. You take medicine.


CarolineQu832658

I also feel that although we take medicine by mouth, we are not eating it.....


karim562886

As pointed out before, eating medicine isn't correct in English, though correct in Hindi or Urdu!


holdredial

There was an early 19th century autobiography called "Confessions of an English Opium-Eater". So at some point it may have been correct English.


OJFord

Probably that was recreational though.

Some people like to eat cannabis products, but if it's medicinal it's 'taken'.


BassdayeSa1

I've heard this before but still sounds weird!


BassdayeSa1

Such improper english!!!


DanielFono1

Sounds like something you say to a drug addict


ansumann10

I take medicine but I don't eat medicine।


Babu993092

You eat me, is probably just as good


JoydipChak1

You don't 'eat' medicine. You 'take' medicine.


LinguisticBoi

it should be take medicine


richard547513

For high blood pressure I ate spinach, beetroot, garlic, almonds, bananas and a few other things for a few weeks and now I don't have high blood pressure.


Carissa789117

Medical/Nutritional advice aside, those foods aren't considered medicine, at least not in the English speaking world.


fH6lclhu

Here is a medical doctor...I have never advised my patients to eat their medicine.


hurricane1414

A few weeks? Actual high blood pressure would take months or years to fix via diet and exercise...not to mention that we don't consider eating healthy to be a medicine so much as a lifestyle change.


Sninguistics

Let's leave the medical advice to the certified healthcare professionals, why don't we? Clearly you don't have hypertension, you had just an isolated episode of high pressure.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.