"तुम दवाई खाते हो "

Translation:You eat medicine.

7/21/2018, 4:09:33 PM

17 Comments


Sam362597

While I can see this is a direct translation, in English one generally 'takes' medicine, so that would be a more natural translation.

7/22/2018, 10:49:49 AM

Sninguistics

In fact, I've never heard दवाई खाना as an expression either, but rather दवाई लेना. Admittedly my experience is more with Andhra Hindi.

11/5/2018, 4:13:53 AM

Sam362597

It's interesting how many things are 'taken' in Hindi though. Rest, tension etc....

11/5/2018, 4:28:26 AM

fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script: I agree, inasmuch as Duolingo insists on proper English translation, eating medicine is not only improper English, I have never heard of eating medicine in either Hindi or Urdu. Lena is the verb for taking medicine.

2/17/2019, 5:24:26 AM

Guenter212784

This is interesting; so there would not be a difference between English and Hindi usage (and also in German, e.g., one "takes" a medicine).

3/8/2019, 6:23:47 PM

Olexsa

Some ayurvedic herbal medicines are eaten with a spoon.
ALT

11/27/2018, 10:08:43 PM

brianl

No, they are taken with a spoon.

A lot of children's medicines in the US are taken by spoon as well, because small children can't swallow pills. The word is always "take," not "eat" or "drink."

12/20/2018, 12:08:03 AM

JustusRobi3
Plus

I agree. In English we normally say take, not eat, medicine. Same thing in Chinese; they say "chi yao", literally "eat medicine".

11/27/2018, 10:35:21 PM

Barb.Young

Gotta go eat an aspirin, this program is giving me a headache...

9/24/2018, 3:14:24 AM

VIJAYRAMPE1

lol

9/27/2018, 5:44:44 PM

AJ72T

Is this natural sounding in Hindi? Could you also use the verb लेना ?

7/21/2018, 4:09:33 PM

emrys29

Yes, it sounds natural. However, "lete ho" would also work.

7/21/2018, 4:33:37 PM

VIJAYRAMPE1

India's traditional Ayurveda has many edible medicines like Chyavanaprasha....

9/27/2018, 5:44:22 PM

brianl

This is a question about the English language. It has nothing to do with India's traditional Ayurveda.

12/20/2018, 12:13:31 AM

VIJAYRAMPE1

The lifeways of a culture is always reflected in its language!

12/20/2018, 2:38:13 AM

Mark701895

Yum yum

1/1/2019, 10:58:04 AM

karim562886

As pointed out before, eating medicine isn't correct in English, though correct in Hindi or Urdu!

1/16/2019, 4:08:58 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.