1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne devas zorgi pri mi."

"Vi ne devas zorgi pri mi."

Translation:You do not need to worry about me.

July 21, 2018

10 Comments


LeFlamel

Shouldn't devas translate to "must not" rather than "need not" (bezonas)

August 7, 2018

salivanto

It's "ne devas" -- devas means you're obligated, and ne negates that - so you're not obligated.

  • You don't have to worry about me.
August 8, 2018

Kdhy11

So if I understand you correctly: Vi ne devas zorgi = you don't have to worry Ve devas ne zorgi = you must not worry

The difference in English is important. How would one correctly say "you must not do that" vs "you need not do that"??

August 17, 2018

salivanto

Sounds like you understand me correctly.

August 17, 2018

adohall

Vi devas ne fari tion aŭ Vi nepre ne faru tion

March 30, 2019

adohall

= You must not do that

March 30, 2019

ELF-Emma

why isn't it "min"

July 21, 2018

salivanto

Because pri is an ordinary preposition and will never be followed by -n.

July 21, 2018

mayateacher

Why was I marked wrong for translating this as "You shouldn't worry about me" ? If you can, please translate these phrases so that I can learn: You should go You must go, You have to go You must not go You needn't go You shouldn't go You don't have to go

December 18, 2018

salivanto

The answer to your question is in the model sentence at the top of the page and in the other comments in this discussion.

December 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.