"I feel like listening to music."

Translation:Tengo ganas de escuchar música.

5 months ago

13 Comments


JanetAtteb

Doesn't "tengo ganas de" mean "I have the desire" "I feel like"? Escuchar is "to listen", not "listen to". So why isn't there an "a" for "to" before musica? I put "Tengo ganas de escuchar a musica".

2 months ago

Daniel825557

Why do you need the "de" after "ganas" and before "escuchar"?

2 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

Someone gave me this link in another thread: http://worldspanishteacher.com/spanish-phrases-and-idioms/tener-ganas-de.htm#.W_rNKeLau00 It explains it pretty well. Check it out!

1 month ago

RomanticLyrics

Why is this incorrect? Escuchar vs oir ?

5 months ago

eblack19
eblack19

I believe (not a native so not 100% sure) its because escuchar is to listen and oir is to hear

5 months ago

Mara673622

Oir is to hear while escuchar is to listen...hope that helps

1 month ago

Phil712772

Me siento escuchar a la musica hoy.......wrong, but I don't know why. Any help out there!!

4 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Maybe because you added 'hoy' to the sentence, when 'today' was never mentioned in the English sentence.

2 months ago

Mara186484

i don't understand the use of "de escuchar" in stead of "escuchar"

4 months ago

Mara186484

I did say "escuchar a musica"

4 months ago

dakotah.ju

Here's how I look at it. Ganas is "desire" and escuchar is "listen to." So directly translated it would be "I have the desire to listen to music." So the de is needed for the first to and is you say "escuchar a" it is basically saying listen to to.

2 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

I knew what the owl wanted to hear. However, outof curiosity: what’s wrong with
siento como? Sentir = to feel

2 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

so one sentence was "Tengo ganas de jugar de futbol" It was right. But "Tengo ganas de escuchar de musica" is wrong. Can someone explain why?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.