"Are you putting on the white skirt or the yellow one?"

Translation:¿Te pones la falda blanca o la amarilla?

6 months ago

24 Comments


DavidRaffe2

Complete newbie her but why Te and not Tu?

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

They're different words with different functions. In this particular sentence te is a reflexive pronoun used to indicate the pronominal use of ponerse, which changes the meaning from "put" to "put on." The word te is not actually translated in this case. Here are some other uses for te and tu:

te = "yourself" (as reflexive pronoun)
te = "you" (as object pronoun)
tu = "your" (as possessive pronoun)
= "you" (as subject pronoun)

5 months ago

ArrigoC

So is "ti" the indirect object pronoun?

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

If I understand your question, yes. Many of the contributors in the discussion threads use "indirect object pronoun" to refer to the unstressed clitic (te, nos, le, etc.). If that's what you mean, then no.

The object pronoun ti appears in phrases like a ti, para ti, (edit: oops don't write con ti ) contigo and so on. It can be the indirect object or the direct object. For example:

"I will never forget you" = nunca te olvidaré a ti (direct object you)
"I will give you a gift" = te daré un regalo a ti (indirect object)

In both of the above examples, the a ti is purely optional.

5 months ago

crf.
Plus

Careful... “con ti” isn’t valid. There is a special form “contigo” that must be used instead. Same goes for “conmigo”.

Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=seEVswKc5D6y2K5WFZ

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You're absolutely correct. I don't know how I missed that. I've edited my original comment to correct it.

2 months ago

RandallHel1

Good explanation - regardless of experience level >> thank you

3 days ago

GailLesows

What's wrong with "Estás poner la falda blanca o la amarilla?" ?

6 months ago

marcy65brown

Ponerse = to put on. It's a reflexive verb. To use the present progressive here, it would be "¿Te estás poniendo la falda blanca o la amarilla?" Or "Estás poniéndote la falda blanca o la amarilla?

6 months ago

crf.
Plus

estás usando la falda blanca o la amarilla

Usa usted la falda blanca o la amarilla?

I don't see any reason why either usted or simple present should be required, here.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There are lots of ways to ask this question. Neither usted nor the simple present should be required to form a valid translation. However, if you used usar I can see why Duo rejected it. To wear something is not exactly the same thing as putting it on. While there can be overlap in the intended meaning of both verbs, it's not always the case.

5 months ago

crf.
Plus

Thanks for pointing that out. My guess is that somebody else reported it with the suggested form above and got that accepted.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yeah, this one's only been up for a month. So, lots of acceptable translations are probably still missing.

5 months ago

Susi654714

Why is "estás poniendo ..." incorrect?

6 months ago

crf.
Plus

Did you include “te”? “Ponerse” is reflexive.

3 days ago

observator

In english we would say" do you put on"

4 months ago

crf.
Plus

Only if we were asking about habitual activity, such as what happens every Sunday. For what is happening right now, we would always use the continuous form, as in the given answer.

As Spanish can use simple present for either case, I think you could argue that the former should be accepted, but the latter seems more likely unless the context gives some reason to expect clothing selection to be that predictable.

3 days ago

fedor-A-learner

why was the following alternative rejected: "tu llevas puesto la falda blanca o la amarilla?" is there anything wrong with this sentence?

3 months ago

crf.
Plus

My understanding is that the “llevar puesto” construction needs gender agreement with the article of clothing, so it would be “puesta” here to match “la falda”.

1 month ago

cmpaquelet

Why can't you say ponete instead of te pones

1 month ago

crf.
Plus

The enclitic syntax (where you attach the pronoun to the end) is used with non-finite verbs (such as ponerse or poniéndose) and positive imperatives.

This sentence is a question, not a command, so the imperative isn’t appropriate. Also note that “poner” is irregular and the correct form, if the imperative worked, would be “ponte” instead of “ponete”.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ponerse

1 month ago

RandallHel1

"Es usted poniendo la falda blanca o la amarilla?" Could someone explain the errors in this sentence structure please? Is it the use of "ser" instead of "estar" and/or just the position in the sentence of "usted"?

3 days ago

DavidMoore622957

What crf. said.

Also,don't forget that "to put on" is "ponerse " and not simply "poner."

3 days ago

crf.
Plus

I’m not completely certain about the position of “usted”, but “ser” is definitely wrong. The present continuous always uses “estar”.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.