Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you putting on the white skirt or the yellow one?"

Translation:¿Te pones la falda blanca o la amarilla?

2 months ago

12 Comments


GailLesows

What's wrong with "Estás poner la falda blanca o la amarilla?" ?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ponerse = to put on. It's a reflexive verb. To use the present progressive here, it would be "¿Te estás poniendo la falda blanca o la amarilla?" Or "Estás poniéndote la falda blanca o la amarilla?

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

estás usando la falda blanca o la amarilla

Usa usted la falda blanca o la amarilla?

I don't see any reason why either usted or simple present should be required, here.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There are lots of ways to ask this question. Neither usted nor the simple present should be required to form a valid translation. However, if you used usar I can see why Duo rejected it. To wear something is not exactly the same thing as putting it on. While there can be overlap in the intended meaning of both verbs, it's not always the case.

3 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Thanks for pointing that out. My guess is that somebody else reported it with the suggested form above and got that accepted.

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Yeah, this one's only been up for a month. So, lots of acceptable translations are probably still missing.

3 weeks ago

Susi654714

Why is "estás poniendo ..." incorrect?

1 month ago

DavidRaffe2

Complete newbie her but why Te and not Tu?

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

They're different words with different functions. In this particular sentence te is a reflexive pronoun used to indicate the pronominal use of ponerse, which changes the meaning from "put" to "put on." The word te is not actually translated in this case. Here are some other uses for te and tu:

te = "yourself" (as reflexive pronoun)
te = "you" (as object pronoun)
tu = "your" (as possessive pronoun)
= "you" (as subject pronoun)

3 weeks ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

So is "ti" the indirect object pronoun?

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

If I understand your question, yes. Many of the contributors in the discussion threads use "indirect object pronoun" to refer to the unstressed clitic (te, nos, le, etc.). If that's what you mean, then no.

The object pronoun ti appears in phrases like a ti, para ti, con ti and so on. It can be the indirect object or the direct object. For example:

"I will never forget you" = nunca te olvidaré a ti (direct object you)
"I will give you a gift" = te daré un regalo a ti (indirect object)

In both of the above examples, the a ti is purely optional.

2 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Careful... “con ti” isn’t valid. There is a special form “contigo” that must be used instead. Same goes for “conmigo”.

Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=seEVswKc5D6y2K5WFZ

2 weeks ago