1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह लड़का ठीक है।"

"वह लड़का ठीक है।"

Translation:That boy is fine.

July 21, 2018

21 Comments


SVBlaw

Does “fine” mean “okay,” as in “I’m doing fine/okay?” Or does “fine” here mean something above average or special, for example “fine dining” or “fine wine”?


EMalavathu

Fine in this context means good or okay. If you were saying the boy was good looking or good quality you might say "सुंदर" meaning hansome.


gwydda

Could it also be "That is a fine boy"?


ElijahCFGolpe

I have a feeling that could be translated differently because "that" in your sentence would be a demonstrative pronoun rather than a demonstrative adjective. Like in French, "Ça va bien" means "that goes well" (or "it's fine") while "Cet homme va bien" means "that man goes well" (or "that man is fine"). I feel like it could be similar in Hindi to French.


LogaPriya3

could it also be "he is fine"?


Ikram_Alg

very nice i am new in Hindi......from Algeria


[deactivated user]

    Boy sounds like 'Lurker' rather than 'Laraka'


PERCE_NEIGE

    If you put a very short "a" in the 3rd "a".

    Lar'ka, it's the same.

    ल L
    ड़ ṛ
    का kaa

    Lrkaa


Jonathan37325

    It's is not 'Lurker or Laraka' but it is 'Ladaka


KrithikaMotwani

    That boy's fine is also correct. When we use apostrophe it's understood that the abbreviation ends with 'is' so please update it


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, report it with the report form, on the exercise page. Here they won't read it.


Ms.Palmer

    Typed correct answer


ron6557

    That boy is fine


Komah311

    Isn't that a song by Destiny's Chid?


lachumollu

    U r giving the same question several times..it is good for a beginner but it is irritating for a person who knows aldready a little hindi


bhairabsaikia

    Sorry bro, it was my fault.but I am learning hindi on Duolingo app on mobile and it is difficult for me to see the questions I have asked before because there is no option on this app to see the question I have asked before, unlike the website.And sometimes I forget whether I asked the questions or not (because I forget things very first) and I unconsciously ask the questions again.But I know it was my fault and I will not do that again.So ,sorry for that.


BenConway6

    Could you also say "He is a fine boy"?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.