"वह लड़का ठीक है।"

Translation:That boy is fine.

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


gwydda

Could it also be "That is a fine boy"?

August 1, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

I have a feeling that could be translated differently because "that" in your sentence would be a demonstrative pronoun rather than a demonstrative adjective. Like in French, "Ça va bien" means "that goes well" (or "it's fine") while "Cet homme va bien" means "that man goes well" (or "that man is fine"). I feel like it could be similar in Hindi to French.

March 20, 2019

SVBlaw

Does “fine” mean “okay,” as in “I’m doing fine/okay?” Or does “fine” here mean something above average or special, for example “fine dining” or “fine wine”?

July 28, 2018

EMalavathu

Fine in this context means good or okay. If you were saying the boy was good looking or good quality you might say "सुंदर" meaning hansome.

August 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Boy sounds like 'Lurker' rather than 'Laraka'

    July 21, 2018

LogaPriya3

    could it also be "he is fine"?

    March 10, 2019

rashmi.raj
    July 28, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.