1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा अपना सेब खाती है ।"

"नेहा अपना सेब खाती है "

Translation:Neha eats her apple.

July 21, 2018

28 Comments


gandalf013

अपने is also correct, without context there is no way to know if there is one apple or many.

Question was:

Select the missing word नेहा ___ सेब खाती है ।


RaleighStarbuck

So... I think I understand this, but just to confirm: अपना means "his/her" when the noun belongs to the subject of the verb while उसका means "his/her" when the noun belongs to someone who is not the subject? (For people who know Scandinavian languages, this is like the "sin/sit" versus "hans/hennes," yeah? So a Norwegian translation of नेहा अपना सेब खाती है would be "Neha spiser sit eple" and नेहा उसका सेब खाती है would be "Neha spiser hennes eple"). Does this also apply for 1st and 2nd persons? For example one must say मैं अपना सेब खाता हूँ for "I eat my apple" (I assume that मैं मेरा सेब खाता हूं is incorrect...) and "you eat your apple" would have to be तू अपना सेब खाती है (I assume तू तेरा सेब खाती है would be wrong). Is this right?


indogermanic

I don't know any Nordic languages, so I cannot comment on that part (though it sounds very plausible).

In any case you described the distinction between अपना and उसका correctly. As I am also still learning Hindi I checked in two grammar books, to be sure. So you don't have to take just my word for it :D

Here is the rule from [1]:

«The possessive adjective apnā, 'one's own' is substituted for the possessive forms of personal pronouns when the subject of the sentence possesses the object. apnā agrees with the noun it qualifies.»

So this applies - no matter what is the person/number of the subject. In [1] there are examples given with हम and मैं, in [2] one with मैं.

Apparently where अपना can be applied, it also has to be. Even if there is no distinction to be made about who the possessor is, e.g. when मैं is the subject.
([1] explicitly gives two examples marked as wrong, [2] says the substitution always takes place.)

However, it is possible to use both together, for emphasis. So this is the exact same structure as English «my own». Example from [1]:

« [ यह मेरी अपनी गाड़ी है ]
- ye mērī apnī gāṛī hai
- This is my own car.»

(The Hindi/Devanagari text in square brackets is my rendering of the Urdu sentence from the book.)

[1] Schmidt, Ruth Laila. Urdu. An essential grammar. London: Routledge, 1999. p. 24f, para. 213.
[2] Hälsig, Margot. Grammatischer Leitfaden des Hindi. Leipzig: Verlag VEB Enzyklopädie, 1967. p. 71, para. 182.


Udbav1

Helpful explanation, thanks. I was wondering if 'apna' would mean 'your' in this context referring to a different person, but seems it does not.


katoandroi

The same is in Slavic languages, e.g. "Я ем свое яблоко (I eat my own apple)" vs "Я ем мое яблоко (I eat my apple)". Though "I eat my own apple" sounds wierd, like eating a part of one's own body. The example with the water is even wierder: "I drink my own water")))


wihlke

As a Swede I think you're right, but wondering the same regarding 1st and 2nd persons.


schtinefetz

Why is "Neha eats her own apple" not correct?


indogermanic

I'd say this is because «her own» in English implies a strong emphasis (on posession) that is not present in the Hindi sentence.

It might help to think of अपना as «my/your/her/his/its/our/their own» to remember when it is applied. But it just replaces the 'normal' possessive pronoun (उसका in this case) when the possessor is the subject. So here it really just means the same as «her» in English.

And the other way around: If you want, you can even express the same emphasis in Hindi by using the literal translation of «her own»: «उसका अपना». (See also my answer to RaleighStarbuck)


Meg401279

What is the difference between apne and uske?


gandalf013

apne is used for "belonging to oneself". "apne kapde" => my own clothes.

uske: her / his. "uske kapde" => her / his clothes.


AjayLaxman

how to find the gender of a thing?


NaveenY2J

If you click on सेब, it represents male(m). So अपना सेब is correct


Rodrigo188394

You are right . I think sometimes Duo is tricky ,but that is it. Every one enjoy !


chris.beaton3

I read the comments but I still don't understand why "Neha eats your apple" is wrong. When I click on the word-I-can't-you-know-the-one Duo tells me it can mean both "her" and "your". Can anyone help explain?


RaleighStarbuck

Re-read my comments above. But basically you simply must get accustomed to thinking in Hindi- this language specifies possessives in a way that distinguishes between one performing an action on one's own object and on someone else's. In other words, a possessive adjective such as "his" changes depending on whether "he" coincides with the object or not. I know this might sound a bit abstract or confusing because this kind of distinction does not exist in other languages (I don't know what your native language is but I assume it does not do it), but see this example:

(1) He eats his apple. In English, this sentence is actually ambiguous- as it is, there is no way of knowing whether "he" eats an apple that belongs to him (i.e. the subject and the possessor are the same person) or if "he" eats an apple that belongs to some other male person (i.e. the subject and the possessor are NOT the same persons). In English, if we particularly wish to specify, we can add the word "own" after the possessive and say "He eats his own apple," but Hindi simply avoids this kind of ambiguity- it would be clear which meaning is intended because the equivalents for "his" versus "his own" would simply be different words (and likewise "her" versus "her own," "my" versus "my own,"etc.) The Hindi base word for "one's own" is अपना (of course, it must agree with the thing that is possessed. Therefore, to answer your question, "Neha eats your apple" would have to be one of the following (depending on the person who "your" refers to): नेहा तेरा सेब खाती है ("Nehā terā seb khātī hai)- intimate नेहा तुम्हारा सेब खाती है ("Nehā tumhārā seb khātī hai") - informal नेहा आपका सेब खाती है ("Nehā āpkā seb khātī hai")- formal

I hope that helps.


IAmCrazyHope

It helps somewhat. Not sure if I fully get it or not because the hints had 3 suggestions: her, your, and himself. Obviously 'Neha eats himself apple' doesn't work. But as far as 'your' goes (instead of 'her')...is 'your' sometimes spelled that way or is it just an incorrect hint that should be ignored?


ShihabTuhin

How do I find out whether it is apples or apple since in both cases it is "सेब"?


JenniferBr373606

I think the possessive word would be plural if there were more than one apple.


Vishnu601029

is "नेहा अपनी सेब खाती है" also correct?


ShihabTuhin

No, since it follows सेब not नेहा.

For, अपनी a simple example can be-

नेहा अपनी किताब पढ़ती है


superflytnt007

Why can't it be Neha eats his apple? Or how would one say, Neha eats his apple?


RaleighStarbuck

Well, "Neha" is typically a female name (even if weren't, we know that it at least has to refer to a female in this particular case because the verb is in the feminine form- खाती ). Therefore, the English translation cannot be "Neha eats his apple" because that would imply that Neha eats an apple that belongs to someone else (i.e. the apple belongs to man). I believe what you're looking for is: नेहा उसका सेब खाती है However, note that this sentence can mean both "Neha eats his apple" OR "Neha eats her apple" since Hindi does not distinguish gender in possessives but in either translation it implies that the apple does not belong to Neha.


superflytnt007

I had a native speaker tell me that if I wanted to say Neha eats his apple you would replace खाती with खाता:

नेहा अपना सेब खाता है |

It kinda makes sense at my current level of understanding.


RaleighStarbuck

Well, yes and no- नेहा अपना सेब खाता है can indeed mean "Neha eats his apple" but only in the sense of "Neha" being a man and with him eating an apple that belongs to him.


Ismailbud

Isn't that apni instead of apna


DK2856

Can any one please tell me what is the difference between apuna and apuni i am confused


oakleydr

I thought "Neha eats your apples" was a good translation until I read all of the comments. Then I naturally got confused.


Kay144809

what is wrong with "Neha eats her OWN apple"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.