"They like me."

Translation:उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।

July 21, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aish940183

Should be "उन्हें मुझे पसंद है|". The reported answer translates to "They me like"


PonyFreckles

But उन्हें is"to them/by them" and मुझे is "to me/by me", so your sentence is literally "by them by me is liked" whereas the sentence above parses as "to them I am liked" so it needs to be मैं and हूं


Aditya2

Maybe 've mujhe pasand hai' is right?


vinay92

वे मुझे पसंद हैं means 'I like them' (or 'They are liked by me'). It can also be written as मुझे वे पसंद हैं

However, वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं' means 'They like me' and is interchangeable with 'मैं उन्हें पसंद हूँ'/'उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ'.
The difference is that in 'वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं', the act of liking (पसंद करना) is done by the subject (वे) while in 'मैं उन्हें पसंद हूँ', the subject (मैं) is the one being liked (पसंद होना).


Kabirfollo

You are always so indepth with your answers. Thank you so much.


bindeshwRi

Omg i think you are teacher


Kabirfollo

But the example uses उन्हें


Kabirfollo

I have the same question


AnitaPhili1

Wow. So confusing!! I thought the sentence would stop at " pasand"


RPXjaa

But that just sounds wrong, doesn't it? I feel like "उन्हें मैं पसंद हूं।" or "मैं उन्हें पसंद आया।" fits even in a colloquial sense. Although I feel "वो मुझे पसंद करते हैं", "मैं उन्हें पसंद आता हूं", or something similar would be best fit for "They like me".


Sam362597

I swear I used to be able to do this but suddenly I'm getting all the 'who likes whom' questions back to front. I tried वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं and it was rejected. And in my head I want this to be hain, not hoon. I know 'mai' is the subject but I can't figure out what हूँ is doing in this sentence.


Kowaz

They like me. = I am liked by them. = By-them I liked am. = उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।


Sam362597

Thanks. I think that's reset my brains.


Airah524327

I am just still confused when do I use Main and Mujhe. Any help please?


Sam362597

I think it's basically 'Mai' is 'I' and 'Mujhe' is 'Me' (or 'to me'). Mai when you are the subject of the sentence and Mujhe when you're the object?


vinay92

I know it's been a while since this comment but 'वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं' is also correct.


AnitaPhili1

Vinay, this version you have given makes sense to me but the answer provided by Duo absolutely does not!!! "Ve"(plural) is the suject of this sentence and so finishing with " hain" (also plural) makes sense. Thanks a lot.


vinay92

The sentence suggested by Duolingo can be literally translated as 'To them, I am liked'. So, the verb हूँ is agreeing with मैं.


AnitaPhili1

Vinay, this version you have given makes sense to me but the answer provided by Duo absolutely does not!!! "Ve"(plural) is the suject of this sentence and so finishing with " hain" (also plural) makes sense. Thanks a lot.


AFAK847192

Why is "वे मझे पसंद करते हैं" wrong? I also don't understand the official answer - it sounds a bit like "they me like me"


Kowaz

I understand the answer given by duolingo like this: “By them I am liked” which means "They like me". मैं is the subject.


AbhinavVishak

i guess judging by the case its "them I 'is-liked' " which is the equivalent of they like me


MuthiahRamnath

उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ। Even if the above sentence is or could be technically correct, at this stage, it could have been avoided. Some complicated syntax like these could put people off. So, I recommend learners to ignore this sentence and just keep going.


arunima28686

A better alternative would be वह मुझॆ पसंद करते हैं


mirac.in

Literal - वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं|


EqDnxfRw

Surely this is an incorrect translation?


AnnLiaSam

Can we write 'unhe mujhe pasand hoon'? Also, what is the difference between 'me' and'mujhe'?


OJFord

Answering your second question, because it should make your first clear, मैं maiñ is the direct case like 'I' as in 'I am tall'; मुझे mujhe is the dative, like 'to me' as in 'give that to me'.


AnnLiaSam

Thankyou. I was confused. This helped me:)


McST9

Can we change the order and say "me unhe pasand hu" rather than "unhe me..."?


vinay92

Yes. You can.


OJFord

Is one more correct (or formal/less colloquial) than the other?


vinay92

No. They both mean the same. It's just a question of highlighting different parts of the sentence.

'उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ' would be the response to 'Who do they like?' and 'मैं उन्हें पसंद हूँ' would be the response to 'Who likes me?'.


EmanuelAro945792

Why is the ‌हूॅं needed at the end of the sentence?

In sentances with चाहिए there is no हं at the end


OJFord

Because पसंद is an adjective ('liked'/'favoured'/'preferred'), while चाहिए is a verb (third-person plural imperative conjugation of चाहना).


in_wonderlaand

I speak hindi at home and was very confused upon seeing this question. Their translation, if i am right, is definitely wrong...


vinay92

Why do you say that? The translation is correct.

Think of the sentence as being 'To them, I am liked' which means 'They like me'.


Wilbur111

Why is it "hoon" and not "he"?


OJFord

Because मैं is the grammatical subject, not उन्हें (nor in general anything in the dative case).


vinay92

The sentence is literally 'To them, I am liked'. So, the verb is conjugating with मैं.


LondonOwl7

वे मुझे अच्छा लगता हैं is not accepted. I might just be wrong here which is fine but a lot of these sentences seem only to accept answers in oblique case and have not been set up to accept the direct case alternatives.


OJFord

I think it's because of लगना, iirc it wasn't introduced in this lesson. I think it accepts पसंद करना though.

Edit: As vinay pointed out just after, what you've written is literally like 'to me they seem nice', which is the wrong way around anyway.


vinay92

वे मुझे अच्छे लगते है would be 'I like them' ('अच्छा लगना is 'to be liked' not 'like'). 'They like me' would be मैं उन्हें अच्छा लगता हूँ.


LondonOwl7

Thank you for this. I thought I might have the order wrong. What has been quite frustrating about this section is the fact that often vinay's sentences, and/or answers which I know for a fact are correct aren't being accepted because the algorithm seems to have been fed only one answer. I've been reporting them, hopefully the ones that are actually correct get added.


umachakrap

How can hoon comes gor unhe


vinay92

The हूँ is conjugating with the मैं. The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is something like 'I am liked by them'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.