"They like me."

Translation:उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।

7/21/2018, 5:22:13 PM

9 Comments


Aish940183

Should be "उन्हें मुझे पसंद है|". The reported answer translates to "They me like"

7/22/2018, 4:47:18 PM

RPXjaa

But that just sounds wrong, doesn't it? I feel like "उन्हें मैं पसंद हूं।" or "मैं उन्हें पसंद आया।" fits even in a colloquial sense. Although I feel "वो मुझे पसंद करते हैं", "मैं उन्हें पसंद आता हूं", or something similar would be best fit for "They like me".

2/9/2019, 7:40:05 AM

Atif847192

Why is "वे मझे पसंद करते हैं" wrong? I also don't understand the official answer - it sounds a bit like "they me like me"

7/21/2018, 5:22:13 PM

Kowaz

I understand the answer given by duolingo like this: “By them I am liked” which means "They like me". मैं is the subject.

8/9/2018, 5:53:56 AM

AbhinavVishak

i guess judging by the case its "them I 'is-liked' " which is the equivalent of they like me

7/27/2018, 10:39:12 PM

Sam362597

I swear I used to be able to do this but suddenly I'm getting all the 'who likes whom' questions back to front. I tried वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं and it was rejected. And in my head I want this to be hain, not hoon. I know 'mai' is the subject but I can't figure out what हूँ is doing in this sentence.

8/24/2018, 9:07:43 AM

Kowaz

They like me. = I am liked by them. = By-them I liked am. = उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।

8/24/2018, 9:20:38 AM

Sam362597

Thanks. I think that's reset my brains.

8/24/2018, 9:22:33 AM

EqDnxfRw

Surely this is an incorrect translation?

8/5/2018, 1:43:34 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.