1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The sun is a star."

"The sun is a star."

Translation:सूरज एक तारा है ।

July 21, 2018

12 Comments


utcursch

"सूर्य एक तारा है" should be accepted


Kateykr

Does "Suraj tara hai" work" (without "ek")?


goosefield

Yes. "सूरज (एक) तारा होता है" would work as well.


emrys29

Nope. I find that sentence really weird and unnatural.

सूरज एक तारा है sounds perfect and natural.

Can any other native speaker comment here?
Does this sound natural to you?

सूरज एक तारा होता है।


aaditsingh8

सूरज एक तारा है sounds the most natural (generally, this sentence structure sounds more natural for universal truths). However, if we wish to use होता है then सूरज एक तारा होता है sounds more natural.


piguy3

So सूरज तारा है is just a total no-go?


VishakhaS

You may use it in conversations But grammatically it is incomplete


goosefield

Sounds fine to me


pankajrath13

It is correct but they said" the sun is A star" so ek should be there....


khF1S

One has to use an article in English (or the grammar is a mess), even if articles aren't necessary in other languages. Exact translation is not always possible.


Shubhani_M

Would "सूरज एक तारा होता है" be correct?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.