"वे अपने नाना के साथ रहते हैं।"

Translation:They live with their grandfather.

July 21, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceGri8

Why does naanaa not change to naane? I am thinking it is in the oblique case, because it is followed by the postposition ke saath.


pheno.menon

नाना becomes नानाओं in the plural. I'm not entirely sure why, though, sorry. I'm hoping someone with a bit more experience with the grammar could clear that up.


ScottKBeck

Wondering why it isn't in the oblique case


Jacky101000

I just bought an italian hindi grammar book and there was a part about exceptions for the oblique flexion of nouns: there's written that some tatsam nouns (the ones that come directly from sanskrit), all the relatives' nouns (father, grandfather, uncle ecc.) and the agent nouns that end in "ता" (search on the net if you don't know what they are) are not declined in the plural form and in the singular oblique case, but only in the plural oblique case (adding ओं): f.e. पिता (father): singular पिता, plural पिता, oblique singular पिता, oblique plural पिताओं.


Jacky101000

P.S. and of course all of the people names and surnames and the city names are never declined. I don't know if it's the same for rivers' names or mountains' names.


MauriceGri8

Thanks so much, Jacky101000! That was exactly the answer I was looking for!


BRFranchi98

Is it necessary to write अपने नाना के साथ ? Could it also be written as अपने नाना साथ (without के) with the same meaning? If not, what is the grammar rule applied in such cases? Thank you in advance :)


vinay92

साथ means 'together' (adverb) or 'togetherness'(noun). When you add a के, के साथ becomes the postposition 'with' (Think of it as being 'in togetherness with').


Shivaadh

Thank you so much for this. I was close to giving up on Hindi for a moment.


pheno.menon

"They stay with their maternal grandfather." should be an accepted answer.


emrys29

They stay with their maternal grandfather, should definitely be accepted.


OJFord

Is के साथ a respectful form, or does साथ always go with के?


BooBooBadger

The confusing thing here for an english speaker is that ke and sath appear to be repitition of the same meaning: together together. Appreciate this isn't the case in hindi, but does feel like a 'does not compute' moment to me.


Nikole42

they live together with their grandfather


pokhriyalvishnu

shouldn't it be "They live with their grandfather"?


ScottKBeck

That is what it is.


Urania24

Can it be They live together with their grandfather?


[deactivated user]

    The "ke saath" means 'with'. To say "together" would be to also add in "saath-saath". I could be wrong as I'm not a native speaker.


NilaPhoenix

    They live together with their grandfather Why is it wrong


MitkaM

    Hard to hear the difference between अपने and अपनी they sound the same.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.