1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We do not want alcohol."

"We do not want alcohol."

Translation:हमें शराब नहीं चाहिए।

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


AFAK847192

Is this wrong? "हमको शराब नहीं चाहिए" ?


goosefield

It's not wrong. Report it so the contributors are made aware.


AAA786786AAA

Can't we drop the pronouns? I entered

शाराब नहीं चाहिए।

but it was marked as incorrect.


vinay92
Mod

Formal/Written Hindi is not a pro-drop language so you can't drop pronouns.

That said, it can sometimes be done in informal spoken Hindi.


OJFord

Sure, why don't we drop all nouns while we're at it?


Wilbur111

He's not totally pronoun - but then, he's not completely antinoun either.


JustinSigo

Why can we use हमें and not हम here? Why would हम शराब नहीं चाहिए। not be correct?


vinay92
Mod

The sentence literally translates to something like 'To us, alcohol is not wanted'.
With चाहिए, we need to use noun+को for nouns and the corresponding form (हमें, मुझे, तुम्हें, आपको, उसे etc) for pronouns.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.