"Where did you go afterwards?"

Translation:¿Adónde fuiste después?

5 months ago

5 Comments


dennisk2v
dennisk2v

When do you use donde vs anonde?

5 months ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

Adónde means "to where" (whither), while dónde just means "where". English speakers often omit the "to" in "to where", so you get "where" being used in both places.

3 weeks ago

chuckdumas

There doesn't seem to be a hard and fast rule although the use of the accent is important: See if this gets you started: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-donde-and-related-terms-3080301

3 months ago

fandjango

Adonde saliste después - not accepted. Can anyone explain why? Thanks!

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Ir"= to go. "Salir"= to go out.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.