1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कुत्ते काले हैं ।"

"कुत्ते काले हैं "

Translation:The dogs are black.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


Martin912070

Could this phrase not be understood as "The black dogs" as well? Or would that be expressed differently?


vinay92
Mod

You would not use the verb 'हैं' in that case which is equivalent to 'are'. Also, just like in English, attributive adjectives come before the noun they modify.

So, 'काले कुत्ते'='the black dogs'.


ph.JzDYYS

Bhaiya galat question hai


ph.JzDYYS

Maya question galat hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.