"कुत्ते काले हैं ।"

Translation:The dogs are black.

July 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin912070

Could this phrase not be understood as "The black dogs" as well? Or would that be expressed differently?


vinay92

You would not use the verb 'हैं' in that case which is equivalent to 'are'. Also, just like in English, attributive adjectives come before the noun they modify.

So, 'काले कुत्ते'='the black dogs'.


mohammedsiraj.ww

Yes,I support it too.I agree


ph.QOA9JE

Can anyone say how to put profile in duolingo


ph.RZwfmX

The dogs are black


ayahska456

Why is "kaale" used instead of "kaala"?


vinay92

It is the masculine plural form of the adjective and is used because kutte is masculine plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.