1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।"

"मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।"

Translation:I like carrot very much.

July 21, 2018

28 Comments


poubelledelangue

"I like carrots a lot" should be accepted.


emrys29

Yes. Please keep reporting so that they may be added.


EricZosso

Carrots not carrot for the English


kierank2

I think either are correct, but "carrots" is far more common.


jugglejunk

''I very much like carrots'' should be accepted too I think.


Halbarad

You can't say "I like carrot" in English. Either "I like carrots" or "I like the carrot".


kierank2

See the comment from mayateacher above, "I like carrot" would be correct if you're talking about the flavor.


juhani.juurik

Okay, but without any context "I like carrot" is still very much wrong English.


mayateacher

Duo's translation sounds off. If it is the vegetable, then we say "I like carrots." If you are talking about carrot flavor instead of vanilla flavor, then I guess, hypothetically, you could say "I like carrot."


Lizmaben

I think the गाजर (which is the subject of the sentence) is singular as it is है not हैं. Hence the translation uses carrot not carrots. When saying it in english I agree one would say carrot instead of carrots.


Lizmaben

one would say carrots instead of carrot


Andy499355

I agree with the other comments here. It's extremely rare to use carrot as a non-count noun in English.


websterkgd

The English used in this sentence is incorrect


JerryCurry3

I knew it wanted "I like carrot very much", but to test Duolingo's acceptance of idioms, I tried "I love carrot".

And 'lo and behold, it accepted it.


eerowyn

I like carrots very much, or, I like carrots a lot. The ohrasing is very awkward if directly translated to English.


AAA786786AAA

That sentence (the English one) doesn't seem grammatically correct, and I think, "I really like carrots," should be accepted.


racecraftr

"I very much like carrot" should also be accepted


Komah311

NO, this IS NOT a correct translation! Should be "I like carrots very much", or something to that extent


Komah311

"I really like carrots" should also be accepted


Designer06

I think its just how they say it. "i like carrot" may sound weird to us, but to who speak hindi its fine.


Kieran242001

I've been using another website to learn Hindi and it says that you would use 'mujhko' instead of 'mujhe' to mean 'to me'. Are both acceptable?


JerryCurry3

They should be acceptable, but Duolingo doesn't seem to be programmed to accept mujhko.

FYI, mujhe (मुझे) is a contraction of mujhko (मुझको). For every dative other than aapko (आपको), there's a contracted form. And generally, you'll hear the contracted form much much more often.

More info: https://taj.oasis.unc.edu/Hindi.Less.06/grammar02.html


Sunnymonie

Till now we would say me psand Why all of a sudden mujhe?


gjj

This is an inane response and "I very much like carrot" is just as well, equally bad but acceptable


Jacob940431

I think it's BS that "I really like carrot" is not accepted. People in Mumbai say this all the time.


AndyD616799

Another to the list; i really like carrots It's tedious trying to find the given right answer but totally understandable with the grammatical difference between Hindi and English!


kantharia

i like carrots too much


Zafarnama

"I am very fond of carrots" should also be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.