"मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।"

Translation:I like carrot very much.

July 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pheno.menon

"I like carrots a lot" should be accepted.


emrys29

Yes. Please keep reporting so that they may be added.


EricZosso

Carrots not carrot for the English


kierank2

I think either are correct, but "carrots" is far more common.


villajidiot

No one says "I really like carrot" in any English dialect I know. Maybe in Indian English? But it's definitely grammatically incorrect in American English. It would be grammatically correct to translate this as any of:

  • I like a carrot
  • I like the carrot
  • I like carrots

All three sentences have different meanings in English but could be translated in Hindi as "मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।" (although the lattermost translation is obviously the most common and useful expression in English).


KyleDelane6

In English you need an article for a singular noun like this. "I like carrot" is not correct English.


Mosa_Saurus

Haven't you heard of the rock band named "carrot?" Their band name is always spelled lowercase ;) (Please, people, realize this a joke. I can already see the comments of people not understanding).


jugglejunk

''I very much like carrots'' should be accepted too I think.


Halbarad

You can't say "I like carrot" in English. Either "I like carrots" or "I like the carrot".


kierank2

See the comment from mayateacher above, "I like carrot" would be correct if you're talking about the flavor.


juhani.juurik

Okay, but without any context "I like carrot" is still very much wrong English.


villajidiot

I think "I like carrot" as a flavor in answer to "Do you prefer carrot or zucchini bread?" would be translated differently in Hindi, though.


Sholokov

Shouldn't this be "Gajar" bnd not "Gazar"?


soobee620

Also my question.


Gita-ji

If it is pronounced gazar should it be spelled गाज़र with an extra dot?


vinay92

The usual Hindi word is गाजर, which comes from Sanskrit and is prononounced gaajar with the long 'a' and 'j' sound.
There is also a much-lesser used synonym गज़र which comes from Persian. It is pronounced gazar with a short 'a' and 'z' sound.

The TTS pronunciation is neither here nor there and is plain wrong.


Mosa_Saurus

You mean Duolingo's audio isn't high quality? ;)


mayateacher

Duo's translation sounds off. If it is the vegetable, then we say "I like carrots." If you are talking about carrot flavor instead of vanilla flavor, then I guess, hypothetically, you could say "I like carrot."


Andy499355

I agree with the other comments here. It's extremely rare to use carrot as a non-count noun in English.


websterkgd

The English used in this sentence is incorrect


JerryCurry3

I knew it wanted "I like carrot very much", but to test Duolingo's acceptance of idioms, I tried "I love carrot".

And 'lo and behold, it accepted it.


KyleDelane6

Cue Brick saying "I love lamp"


LordTwinkus

It's been two years and this translation still hasn't been corrected.


Lizmaben

I think the गाजर (which is the subject of the sentence) is singular as it is है not हैं. Hence the translation uses carrot not carrots. When saying it in english I agree one would say carrot instead of carrots.


Lizmaben

one would say carrots instead of carrot


1.ranker

I like carrots so much should also be accepted.


eerowyn

I like carrots very much, or, I like carrots a lot. The ohrasing is very awkward if directly translated to English.


AAA786786AAA

That sentence (the English one) doesn't seem grammatically correct, and I think, "I really like carrots," should be accepted.


dev_mishra-08

Why is "I like carrot so much" not accepted?


KyleDelane6

That's incorrect English


[deactivated user]

    I like carrots is the correct amswer


Apurwa_Kriti

    I know both Hindi and English, and so I can say that the Hindi course needs improvement. It is not perfect yet.


Jacob940431

    I think it's BS that "I really like carrot" is not accepted. People in Mumbai say this all the time.


Komah311

    "I really like carrots" should also be accepted


Designer06

    I think its just how they say it. "i like carrot" may sound weird to us, but to who speak hindi its fine.


KyleDelane6

    But they're not saying it in Hindi...


racecraftr

    "I very much like carrot" should also be accepted

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.