"मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।"

Translation:I like carrot very much.

July 21, 2018

9 Comments


poubelledelangue

"I like carrots a lot" should be accepted.

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Please keep reporting so that they may be added.

July 22, 2018

EricZosso

Carrots not carrot for the English

September 20, 2018

jugglejunk

''I very much like carrots'' should be accepted too I think.

October 14, 2018

mayateacher

Duo's translation sounds off. If it is the vegetable, then we say "I like carrots." If you are talking about carrot flavor instead of vanilla flavor, then I guess, hypothetically, you could say "I like carrot."

September 17, 2018

Halbarad

You can't say "I like carrot" in English. Either "I like carrots" or "I like the carrot".

December 13, 2018

AndyD616799

Another to the list; i really like carrots It's tedious trying to find the given right answer but totally understandable with the grammatical difference between Hindi and English!

September 25, 2018

Andy499355

I agree with the other comments here. It's extremely rare to use carrot as a non-count noun in English.

February 24, 2019

Zafarnama

"I am very fond of carrots" should also be accepted.

August 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.