"This apple"

Translation:यह सेब

7/21/2018, 6:07:38 PM

22 Comments


tjatwood42

For me many of these sentences are missing audio, including this one. It would be nice to hear items sounded out multiple times as I like to primarily learn by listening.

7/21/2018, 6:07:38 PM

TopherCron1

I completely agree, I was thinking the same thing. For other languages, clicking on the word will lead to audio, and I believe having that feature for Hindi would be very helpful--especially since most of us are going to be unfamiliar with Devanagari.

7/21/2018, 8:05:11 PM

Lazrab

These are giving me audio for everything. Im on the mobile site (not app), dunno if yall are on normal browser.. Anyway, if you report it, it should get fixed. Still in beta...

7/22/2018, 4:41:23 AM

iv3kQ6dC

Mmm. Why सेब is /seb/, not /seba/?

7/23/2018, 5:59:23 PM

edwardfarnum

inherent vowel is typically dropped from final consonant. I think in Sanskrit it is kept, so you’ll still hear it in some formal words, and some names.

7/26/2018, 10:18:10 AM

iv3kQ6dC

Okay. Thak you)) And how about "आदमी"? Why ādmī, not ādamī?

8/1/2018, 7:04:57 AM

Peter305533

Its the same....you have to drop the "a".....just like in apple....you drop the "a" from "ba".

8/29/2018, 7:00:42 AM

ObitoSigma

So is यह supposed to be an adjective or a noun?

7/22/2018, 2:47:36 AM

aaditsingh8
Mod

It's both - a pronoun (he, she, it) and a demonstrative adjective (this).

7/22/2018, 8:00:39 AM

Lazrab

It means he, she, it, and this, so it functions as multiple parts of speech

7/22/2018, 4:42:36 AM

JasirKT

What is the difference between "Yah" and "Vah"

8/1/2018, 6:00:19 AM

iv3kQ6dC

See the key of the lesson.

यह - 3SG; this

वह - 3SG; that

8/1/2018, 7:07:48 AM

Lander549140

Maybe I completely missed this, but how can I type in Hindi (using the Hindi keyboard)?

9/12/2018, 4:13:19 PM

lxcSJvAt

You can install an extension. I use the following one in google chrome - https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-input-tools/mclkkofklkfljcocdinagocijmpgbhab?hl=en

9/12/2018, 8:51:17 PM

Lander549140

Great, thanks! Any advice on how to type in Hindi in Word?

9/13/2018, 7:22:58 AM

Lazrab

On both mobile and computers, usually if you go into the system settings and go to keyboards, it will let you add other language keyboards. It may be hard though, cause youll still be typing on a Qwerty board. On pc, this feature might have you type it romanized, then it makes it devanagari. On mobil, youll have a full dev keyboard to use.

9/16/2018, 1:08:31 PM

Lander549140

Great, thanks!

9/16/2018, 2:22:01 PM

StevenNels6

I agree with the posts above. I learn primarily by listening and the Devanagari script is still far too unfamiliar to recognisable. Audi needed for these questions.

9/20/2018, 11:19:03 AM

Geek496749

https://chat.whatsapp.com/FJxYREGuO234E8B4xOII0C

Hindi learning group Ask for the link here

11/20/2018, 3:29:01 PM

iqballin

Why is यह pronounced "yaha" and वह pronounced "waha" on the audio? यह is pronounced "yeh" and वह is pronounced "woh" in colloquial usage.

12/13/2018, 5:55:33 AM

WolfsonOmer

Hindi speaker who can help explain how to pronounce ot correctly?

12/26/2018, 4:36:53 AM

skafsar

Hii

10/22/2018, 6:49:08 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.