"This apple"

Translation:यह सेब

July 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjatwood42

For me many of these sentences are missing audio, including this one. It would be nice to hear items sounded out multiple times as I like to primarily learn by listening.


TopherCron1

I completely agree, I was thinking the same thing. For other languages, clicking on the word will lead to audio, and I believe having that feature for Hindi would be very helpful--especially since most of us are going to be unfamiliar with Devanagari.


Lazrab

These are giving me audio for everything. Im on the mobile site (not app), dunno if yall are on normal browser.. Anyway, if you report it, it should get fixed. Still in beta...


Criskipiski

I agree...additionally some of the lessons have mistakes and no way to report them.


AaravKhani

I also agree you are right


ph.JL0Ouh1

Urjfhjrhjjdjvhiidsgjdjfjfhfjfijfhf


ph.Z0XIIT

It is very very very simple


iv3kQ6dC

Mmm. Why सेब is /seb/, not /seba/?


edwardfarnum

inherent vowel is typically dropped from final consonant. I think in Sanskrit it is kept, so you’ll still hear it in some formal words, and some names.


iv3kQ6dC

Okay. Thak you)) And how about "आदमी"? Why ādmī, not ādamī?


Peter305533

Its the same....you have to drop the "a".....just like in apple....you drop the "a" from "ba".


Gita-ji

Wiki says: Although the Devanagari script is used as a standard to write Modern Hindi, the schwa ('ə') implicit in each consonant of the script is "obligatorily deleted" at the end of words and in certain other contexts, unlike in Sanskrit.[1] That phenomenon has been termed the "schwa syncope rule" or the "schwa deletion rule" of Hindi.[1][3] One formalisation of this rule has been summarised as ə → ∅ /VC_CV. In other words, when a schwa-succeeded consonant (itself preceded by another vowel) is followed by a vowel-succeeded consonant, the schwa inherent in the first consonant is deleted.[3][5] However, this rule sometimes deletes a schwa that should remain and sometimes fails to delete a schwa when it should be deleted. The rule is reported to result in correct predictions on schwa deletion 89% of the time.[5]"

So that is why the schwa ("a") can be deleted from the middle of the word.


AlexFrost07

Ādamī is also correct.. In hindi, u can or skip 'a' for the "VYANJANS" or hindi consonents....


iqballin

Why is यह pronounced "yaha" and वह pronounced "waha" on the audio? यह is pronounced "yeh" and वह is pronounced "woh" in colloquial usage.


SrishtiRoy8

My native language is Hindi (as well as Bengali and Magghi(Bihar)). And formally, the pronunciation of यह(yahuh) with the ह (huh) is actually the correct pronunciation. The pronunciation of the same as ये is a result of colloquially spoken hindi and it is informal. Only recently is it being accepted formally but not totally. If you go dialect wise, there are more than 20 major dialects of hindi and on ground it changes like literally from one region to other. In a region there may be a accumulation of several dialects too. So yes pronounciations like ये, वे, वो, are a result of that but the 'शुद्ध' hindi for यह/वह is the one with the pronunciation of ह(huh). When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


JasirKT

What is the difference between "Yah" and "Vah"


iv3kQ6dC

See the key of the lesson.

यह - 3SG; this

वह - 3SG; that


AaravKhani

Yah is pronounced with and vah


AaravKhani

Yahan is pronounced with year and is pronounced with work that's why both have difference of sky and ground


AaravKhani

Hey you can follow me bro


SrishtiRoy8

Yah - this Wah - that both can mean he/she (depending on subject) but basically both are gender neutral. Hope I made sense :)


Lander549140

Maybe I completely missed this, but how can I type in Hindi (using the Hindi keyboard)?


Lander549140

Great, thanks! Any advice on how to type in Hindi in Word?


Lazrab

On both mobile and computers, usually if you go into the system settings and go to keyboards, it will let you add other language keyboards. It may be hard though, cause youll still be typing on a Qwerty board. On pc, this feature might have you type it romanized, then it makes it devanagari. On mobil, youll have a full dev keyboard to use.


AlexFrost07

Use the hinglish keyboard


StevenNels6

I agree with the posts above. I learn primarily by listening and the Devanagari script is still far too unfamiliar to recognisable. Audi needed for these questions.


ObitoSigma

So is यह supposed to be an adjective or a noun?


aaditsingh8

It's both - a pronoun (he, she, it) and a demonstrative adjective (this).


Lazrab

It means he, she, it, and this, so it functions as multiple parts of speech


sha580685

What is difference between yah nd vah


ph.x1Zksa

I know how to speak hindi...but in this app some words are incorrect and I m Indian and so I feel very ashamed about this that this app is teaching wrong things...giving wrong information.


WolfsonOmer

Hindi speaker who can help explain how to pronounce ot correctly?


im_harshitsen

यह = this वह = that यहाँ = here वहाँ = there

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.