"When did you come from America?"

Translation:आप अमेरिका से कब आये?

July 21, 2018

5 Comments


Pradeep008

Can I say ' आप कब अमेरिका से आये'? Any grammatical rule?

July 21, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

Object follows the Subject.for example "arvind ghar jayegaa". "Arvind jayegaa ghar" is akward.

October 8, 2018

Malin750801

Same question: Can I say ' आप कब अमेरिका से आये'? Any grammatical rule?

September 15, 2018

whimslcott

Is the reason it's aaye rather than aaya/aayi because aap is formal?

December 7, 2018

Aakhil6

Right

December 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.