1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When did you come from Ameri…

"When did you come from America?"

Translation:आप अमेरिका से कब आये?

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


Pradeep008

Can I say ' आप कब अमेरिका से आये'? Any grammatical rule?


Jeevikaa_nan

Object follows the Subject.for example "arvind ghar jayegaa". "Arvind jayegaa ghar" is akward.


MaraKara2

But this is not object this is a question word asking about time. You can say यह कल अमेरिका से आया or यह अमेरीका से कल आया, isn't it?


AyushmanPa6

Yes it is not grammatically correct. Interrogation word should be used right before or right after the verb. A better way to say it would be ' aap kab aaye america se '


MaraKara2

कब is not something fixed inside the sentence, variant with आप कब अमेरीका से आए and the one with आप अमेरीका से कब आए both should be considered correct.


Malin750801

Same question: Can I say ' आप कब अमेरिका से आये'? Any grammatical rule?


Malatimanjari

It was marked wrong when I wrote it. I also wonder why.


whimslcott

Is the reason it's aaye rather than aaya/aayi because aap is formal?


VinayKumar292920

Why "ने" is not used after aap


GustavoA1604

It is used only when the verb is transitive


AshritaSan

America se aap kab aaye is also correct, isn't it?


Venmathi

Ayaa can also be used. Please correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.