1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर सो रहा है इसलिये वह नही…

"पीटर सो रहा है इसलिये वह नहीं खा रहा है।"

Translation:Peter is sleeping so he is not eating.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


JGvXPd

इसलिये is both "therefore" and "so." Both should be accepted.


JessicaSte554038

Come on, give the poor guy a break!


paul376479

I put "Peter is sleeping and so he is not eating" ... marked wrong. I would have thought it is the same meaning and accurate translation. In fact to say "Peter is sleeping so he is not eating" does not make very good literal sense. No? Is it that because he is sleeping that he is not eating (like.. this is the explanation why, for example, he is not at the dinner table or some such thing) or is it that he is purposely sleeping to prevent himself from eating (very unlikely).. ... "and so.... " makes more sense to me


tizerzert

Reminds me of the French proverb: Qui dort dine !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.