"मैं सो रहा हूँ इसलिये मैं रो रहा हूँ।"

Translation:I am sleeping so I am crying.

July 21, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JGvXPd

Is there really a causal/logical connection between sleeping and crying? Strange sentence.


SGAZAe

We have this song in a hindi dialect "jo sovat hain so khovat hain" jo khovat hain so rovat hain". That's first thing that came to my mind. It means one who sleeps (unawakened) is missing things. And one who is missing so is crying.


KRISHENDAT

Deep - the song if I recall begins with "Uth jaag musafir" - Awake from your slumber, O traveller ..."


g.sharma

Perhaps the speaker suffers from night terrors.


StormMaashrooms

let it be. duolingo was practically made for sentences like these.


Sivapriya15

Perhaps they are a child who doesn't want to sleep, but us adults love to sleep. LOL


LinguisticBoi

I hate to be that guy but... we adults not us adults


WillAdam2

Say it out loud in Hindi - its a rhyme - सो and रो.


vilasinisuman

I guess, Nahi is missing from the first part


Joe986936

Really, Duolingo? I appreciate this course, but how about more pertinent sentences to develop vocabulary and day-to-day expressions?


VIJAYRAMPE1

You can supplement your conversational Hindi with online classes found in this Blog link: https://livefluent.com/the-3-best-ways-to-learn-hindi-online/


oakleydr

Considering people sometimes cry themselves to sleep, I think it should read "I am not sleeping so I am crying"


VIJAYRAMPE1

Rid the "so" इसलिये. I am not sleeping, I am crying.


tizerzert

I love how Duo makes us translate nonsense to be sure that we understand correctly! No way to guess such illogical sentences! And I ghjnk this is the idea ! ^_*


Wrongfooting

just had to throw in a नहीं to the first clause and it would make sense


ph.e4eUEb

If this dude was sleeping how is he talking


AnbuSelvam3

May be the sentence is from a medical student..

He is sleeping without reading much so he is crying...


AjayNandur

अरे।


Umi298937

"We have this song in a hindi dialect "jo sovat hain so khovat hain" jo khovat hain so rovat hain". " and "Say it out loud in Hindi - its a rhyme - सो and रो." I tried "I am sleeping so I am weeping" on the same principle but it wasn't accepted. :(


DrThara

Poor thing! In medical terms, this guy is suffering from parasomnia disorder.


abdulmunee644749

Sometimes better to laugh while studying


CathyIsAwesome

Is "so" and "Therefor" the same thing? I was marked wong for using "therefor but spelked it "there for"


OJFord

They can be, one of 'so''s meanings is synonymous with therefore - 'for that reason' as used here.

Note also it's spelt 'therefore', not 'therefor' or 'there for'.


ph.KgWwBZ

Is there a difference between crying and weeping? Weeping is not accepted.


OJFord

Subtly, but I think it should be accepted - if you report it they'll probably accept it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.