1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं सो रहा हूँ इसलिये मैं रो…

"मैं सो रहा हूँ इसलिये मैं रो रहा हूँ।"

Translation:I am sleeping so I am crying.

July 21, 2018

36 Comments


JGvXPd

Is there really a causal/logical connection between sleeping and crying? Strange sentence.


g.sharma

Perhaps the speaker suffers from night terrors.


SGAZAe

We have this song in a hindi dialect "jo sovat hain so khovat hain" jo khovat hain so rovat hain". That's first thing that came to my mind. It means one who sleeps (unawakened) is missing things. And one who is missing so is crying.


KRISHENDAT

Deep - the song if I recall begins with "Uth jaag musafir" - Awake from your slumber, O traveller ..."


StormMaashrooms

let it be. duolingo was practically made for sentences like these.


Sivapriya15

Perhaps they are a child who doesn't want to sleep, but us adults love to sleep. LOL


LinguisticBoi

I hate to be that guy but... we adults not us adults


Sivapriya15

Way to be pedantic. By the way, I'm a native English speaker. Your grammar lesson is duly noted, albeit uncalled for. We are not here to learn English, rather Hindi.

You also don't hate to be that guy, otherwise you wouldn't in such cases where it's completely unnecessary.


LinguisticBoi

Way to be irascible and pugnacious. I never said that we were here to learn English but I don't see why this correction was either unnecessary or uncalled for. Grammar is an important foundation of English, after all. Also, this really wasn't such a big deal until you decided to make it one. You didn't need to create an issue where there wasn't one. Unless, of course, "MUH PRIDE" is more important than any legitimate form of criticism.


LinguisticBoi

I wasn't the one who turned this into drama... I was harmlessly pointing out a grammatical flaw when you decided to take offence and start a war zone in the comments section. As I said you can really just move on and forget about it. Or, you can seethe if that's what you wish.


Sivapriya15

Nothing to do with pride, rather you turning a light-hearted comment into some unnecessary drama. Not my cup of tea, but go ahead with your bad self.


WillAdam2

Say it out loud in Hindi - its a rhyme - सो and रो.


Dayakara

I don't know if they accept 'weep' as English, but that would make it at least rhyme. I am sleeping so I am weeping. Nonsense but rhyming makes nonsense acceptable.


Joe986936

Really, Duolingo? I appreciate this course, but how about more pertinent sentences to develop vocabulary and day-to-day expressions?


VIJAYRAMPE1

You can supplement your conversational Hindi with online classes found in this Blog link: https://livefluent.com/the-3-best-ways-to-learn-hindi-online/


oakleydr

Considering people sometimes cry themselves to sleep, I think it should read "I am not sleeping so I am crying"


VIJAYRAMPE1

Rid the "so" इसलिये. I am not sleeping, I am crying.


AjayNandur

अरे।


tizerzert

I love how Duo makes us translate nonsense to be sure that we understand correctly! No way to guess such illogical sentences! And I ghjnk this is the idea ! ^_*


ShouvikGho6

What is going on?


AjayNandur

Weird but ok


chris.beaton3

Yeah nonsensical, not a helpful sentence for practicing Hindi


Wrongfooting

just had to throw in a नहीं to the first clause and it would make sense


JessicaSte554038

Alright, there is a lot to unpack here.


Adarsh223970

Astral projection stuff???


AnbuSelvam3

May be the sentence is from a medical student..

He is sleeping without reading much so he is crying...


Umi298937

"We have this song in a hindi dialect "jo sovat hain so khovat hain" jo khovat hain so rovat hain". " and "Say it out loud in Hindi - its a rhyme - सो and रो." I tried "I am sleeping so I am weeping" on the same principle but it wasn't accepted. :(


Talaith1

This is a weird sentence, makes no sense.


Widgola

This sentence is just dreadful. It was the only grammatical option but that's not a useful technique.


raypab

what is this nonsense. duolingo is on other level


RashikKen

Please check the meaning. Thank you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.