1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She played with my heart."

"She played with my heart."

Translation:उसने मेरे दिल के साथ खेला।

July 21, 2018

15 Comments


jcbriar

It's only fair. After all: when she cries, he laughs. ;-)


Jeevikaa_nan

उसने मेरे दिल से खेला


CochiCarrie

Is this sentence correct?


Kateykr

"Usne mere dil ke saath khela" was the English answer, but is it Kheliiii because she's a girl?


goosefield

The past tense is a little strange in Hindi. When using a transitive verb, you would use the particle ने following the subject. A transitive verb is any verb that can be done to something. For example, you eat a vegetable or draw a picture. Meanwhile, intransitive verbs cannot be "done" to a noun. For example, sleep, appear, or look would all be intransitive verbs.

This sentence is using the transitive verb खेलना (to play). Because we are putting a transitive verb into the past tense, you would have to add the particle ने after the subject of the sentence, resulting in उसने. Next, the transitive verb will always take the gender of the noun it is acting on. For example, if we were talking about a heart, the sentence would be "उसने मेरे दिल के साथ खेला" However, if you were talking about a feminine noun, the sentence would end in खेली.

Past tense of खेलना

Singular Plural
Masculine खेला खेले
Feminine खेली खेलीं

Because the gender of दिल (heart) is masculine, the past tense of खेलना in this sentence would be खेला, rather than खेली.


aaditsingh8

Very well explained! :D While it is true that transitive verbs take the gender of the object in the simple past, this particular sentence uses the postposition के साथ which limits the forms that can be used for any gender to खेला. For example, उसने मेरी किताब के साथ खेला (She played with my book), here book being feminine uses खेला because of the postposition's influence.


goosefield

Wow, I never knew that. Thanks for the explanation!


Aakhil6

Aadit ! According to your advice, I filled my response as उसने मेरे ह्रदय के साथ खेली ( I used खेली ) and it wasn't accepted.


ksriram

You understood the opposite of what aaditsingh8 said. Since ह्रदय has के साथ after it खेलना will never be affected by it. It will be खेला.


Kateykr

Heck of an answer. You taught me about 6 things, so here's 6 lingots. :)


jeanmi789

On lingot for you, enjoy it, you really earn it.


Aakhil6

And btw it's strange that Duolingo doesn't recognize the word ह्रदय! Someone please recommend DuoLingo to incorporate ह्रदय too in addition to दिल.


Meghan1991

I could be wrong, but I think it's हृदय and not ह्रदय

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.