1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "भारत मेरा घर है।"

"भारत मेरा घर है।"

Translation:India is my home.

July 21, 2018

17 Comments


bluewildflower

I wrote "my home is India" :/


Anand_R

This is mera ghar bharat he


SWinstonCr

'My home is India' is not wrong.


Ly-Loo

So would "My house is in India" be: मेरा घर भारत में है ? As in "I'm renting an apartment in Canada, but my house is in India."


KeshavApparasu

Yes that would be correct


V.G.Pranav

From what I know, This is usually used as a patriotic expression. For example, If someone insults me by telling me to leave the country, I might say, "भारत मेरा घर है ! मैं नहीं जा रहा हूँ !" Which roughly translates to "India is my home! I am not leaving this country".

I wouldn't suggest using this to express which country you are from. You would rather say- मेरा देश (insert country) है or मैं (insert country) से हूं.

Forgive me if I am wrong, for Hindi is 3rd language. I am from South India. My first language is Tamiḻ (தமிழ்).


radimnavyan

Sounds reasonable. धन्यवाद, भाइ जि.


V.G.Pranav

Hindi is my* 3rd language


satwikboin

India is my house. Anything wrong


katurisowm

Why cant we use house instead of home in the place of ghar


Motinuddin

भारत मेरा घर नहीं है। भारत मेरा देश है।जय हिन्द


Zaprinta

India's my home doesn't work (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻


sid1971

Bharat mera ghar he


kalyan160908

India is my house Is it wrong


Ajagava_01

Bharat is my home. Why should we use India ... Article 1 of constitution says "India that is Bharat..." So i request every one to use Bharat instead of India


Sharmila03

India is my house i wrote and it said its wrong What is wrong in that sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.