"भारत मेरा घर है।"

Translation:India is my home.

July 21, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluewildflower

I wrote "my home is India" :/


BTSArmyGirl07

There's a difference between saying India is my home and My home is India..


Anand_R

This is mera ghar bharat he


V.G.Pranav

From what I know, This is usually used as a patriotic expression. For example, If someone insults me by telling me to leave the country, I might say, "भारत मेरा घर है ! मैं नहीं जा रहा हूँ !" Which roughly translates to "India is my home! I am not leaving this country".

I wouldn't suggest using this to express which country you are from. You would rather say- मेरा देश (insert country) है or मैं (insert country) से हूं.

Forgive me if I am wrong, for Hindi is my 3rd language. I am from South India. My first language is Tamiḻ (தமிழ்).


radeemnavyan

Sounds reasonable. धन्यवाद, भाइ जि.


Ly-Loo

So would "My house is in India" be: मेरा घर भारत में है ? As in "I'm renting an apartment in Canada, but my house is in India."


KeshavApparasu

Yes that would be correct


nutanpared

Im indian so i think it is correct


SWinstonCr

'My home is India' is not wrong.


satwikboin

India is my house. Anything wrong


katurisowm

Why cant we use house instead of home in the place of ghar


Gita-ji

In this particular sentence, India is not a 'house' but it can be your 'home country'. So 'home' is a better translation.


ph.374RCt

İ wrote İndia is my house ,is it wrong but they said wrong


ph.IWCotP

India is not bharat


Motinuddin

भारत मेरा घर नहीं है। भारत मेरा देश है।जय हिन्द


ShivaniCha867111

Kya jo offer hai wah such hai


ph.WPM3ND

I wrote 'India is my home'.


ph.374RCt

I wrote "India is my house" is it wrong but they said it wrong


Paciccina

Somethimes is house and somethimes is home. It make me confused.....


shreya5050

I love my india


JILUJUBY

I wrote i will say house in hindi is ghar


AnimeshNun

India is my home


Aashupandey

I write "INDIA IS MY HOUSE" but its showing Wrong and write answer is "INDIA IS MY HOME" its enough how it could be wrong


ph.fAFBvG

What is the diffrence between house and home


ph.nhSgqy

What is the difference between house and home


ph.wHwC1z

What's the difference between house and home?It's showing wrong


ph.KgWwBZ

Why not India is my house


ph.77GmOb

We can write India is my house


AkshithSha

I wrote house and home are same


kalyan160908

India is my house Is it wrong


sid1971

Bharat mera ghar he


Ajay_G_Telugu

Bharat is my home. Why should we use India ... Article 1 of constitution says "India that is Bharat..." So i request every one to use Bharat instead of India


Mounal15

I fully agree to this statement but also think about the people who are from different countries and are learning Hindi wouldn't it be hard for them to say Bharat in one go..?? Otherwise your point is also valid...


ThemoonboyTL

Bharath is the Hindi word for India.... That's what I think...... And may i knoe what advantage is their if everyone uses Bharat insead of India when both means the same?☺


Sharmila03

India is my house i wrote and it said its wrong What is wrong in that sentence


mouli493091

I think the ,Difference between home and house is because of it's context in English language. In English house refers to a place where you live , which is filled with love and along with your personal family. House is close to your heart. Home refers to just the shelter. I don't see people using 'India is my house' even in English, its generally 'India is my home'.


ThemoonboyTL

Is not home the place where you live and is filled with love and joy while house refers to shelter?☺


IsaSharif

Yep! I think he mixed them up


SimranSing950616

I wrote , India is my home


thanuja79

India is my house i wrote. it is telling that the sentence i framed is wrong and it is telling india is my home.how foolish is this..?? What is the difference between home and house...???


RESTRICTEDAREA

I wrote india is my house but they said india is my home... Still i don't understand what is the difference between house and home


ph.Cv7tCO

Don't ask repeated questions


[deactivated user]

    I wrote India is my house is that wrong? What is the difference between home and house???!!!!


Rishi1001

    'Hogwarts is my home.'


ph.LeTCue

    I wrote " India is my house."

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.