"पौने पाँच"

Translation:Quarter to five

July 21, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pheno.menon

"4:45" should be accepted.


DennisLDuolingo

No, since it can also mean 4.75, पौना means "a quarter less than".


DennisLDuolingo

For example, when someone asks "how much money" and this would be the answer, then it would be 4.75 rupees.


ph.wzhsGj

60(minute) devide by 4(quarter) is 15, so in time measuring it means "15 less than"


[deactivated user]

    A quarter to five?


Sam362597

    I reported that as acceptable - don't know about every dialect but it's common in UK English.


LittleKey

    It's the right way in US English as well.


JustusRobi3

    Mnemonic for remembering that पौने means 'quarter to': पौने sounds rather like the Greek- (and ultimately general Indo-European)-based root -penia (osteopenia) meaning 'lack, deficiency'. As if you ar almost, but not quite, at the hour; short by just that little bit.


slightlyartist

    4:45 is definitely a right answer


Aakhil6

    How about 15 minutes to five?


DennisLDuolingo

    पौना means "a quarter less than", so although it does have the same meaning, it isn't quite right


Deva_Dharshini12

    So is it like 4:45? Or can you pls explain it. Coz am learning for the first time.


Sninguistics

    Four forty five is not accepted as of 28/2. Also, I've only ever heard 'quarter past'/'half past'/'quarter to' in the British isles, definitely not in India and definitely not in the US.


khF1S

    I've lived in the US all my life and I often say quarter to, half past, quarter after.


Surya-Rose

    Shouldn't this be "पौने पँच बजे"?


Hiya425035

    Is someone asks "कितने बज रहे हैं?" So you can just say "पौने पाँच Or you can say the full sentence पौने पाँच बज रहे हैं / चार पैंतालीस बज रहे हैं


Chronomatex

    Two questions: shouldn't it be "a quarter to five", and do they use 12h or 24h time?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.