1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पौने पाँच"

"पौने पाँच"

Translation:Quarter to five

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


poubelledelangue

"4:45" should be accepted.


slightlyartist

4:45 is definitely a right answer


Sninguistics

Four forty five is not accepted as of 28/2. Also, I've only ever heard 'quarter past'/'half past'/'quarter to' in the British isles, definitely not in India and definitely not in the US.


khF1S

I've lived in the US all my life and I often say quarter to, half past, quarter after.


Aakhil6

How about 15 minutes to five?


Olivier216505

A quarter to five?


Sam362597

I reported that as acceptable - don't know about every dialect but it's common in UK English.


LittleKey

It's the right way in US English as well.


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for remembering that पौने means 'quarter to': पौने sounds rather like the Greek- (and ultimately general Indo-European)-based root -penia (osteopenia) meaning 'lack, deficiency'. As if you ar almost, but not quite, at the hour; short by just that little bit.


Surya-Rose

Shouldn't this be "पौने पँच बजे"?


Hiya425035

Is someone asks "कितने बज रहे हैं?" So you can just say "पौने पाँच Or you can say the full sentence पौने पाँच बज रहे हैं / चार पैंतालीस बज रहे हैं


Sam362597

'Quarter to' is UK English for 'paune'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.