"You are happy."

Translation:Kirini iksāt.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silas76853

How shall i know if that is singular or plural. Because if it is singular it should be "iksa" or am i wrong here?


Joel__W

If you mean that the English sentence can be translated as both singular and plural, then that is correct. If it says it's incorrect you should report it. The second person singular is indeed iksā.


jeansnotmean

Yeah Iksat is plural you and iksa in singular. But also kirini is the plural version of happy and kirine is the singular. (sorry about the lack of accents.)


Robbadob

If you can't write macrons, just double the letter. Iksaa, iksaat, aabra and such. Some words take on a different meaning with a short or long vowel.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.