"You are happy."

Translation:Kirini iksāt.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


Silas88547

How shall i know if that is singular or plural. Because if it is singular it should be "iksa" or am i wrong here?

July 21, 2018

Joel__W

If you mean that the English sentence can be translated as both singular and plural, then that is correct. If it says it's incorrect you should report it. The second person singular is indeed iksā.

July 22, 2018

jeansnotmean

Yeah Iksat is plural you and iksa in singular. But also kirini is the plural version of happy and kirine is the singular. (sorry about the lack of accents.)

December 7, 2018

Robbadob

If you can't write macrons, just double the letter. Iksaa, iksaat, aabra and such. Some words take on a different meaning with a short or long vowel.

February 21, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.