"They always forget where I live."

Translation:Ellos siempre olvidan dónde yo vivo.

4 months ago

4 Comments


SierraValentina

It can also be; "Ellos siempre olvidan dónde vivo" That's what a normal spanish speaker would say.

4 months ago

ScottGarel2

El marco de accento no es correcto.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I wondered about that. Is it like qué not having the accent mark when it is linking two halves of thw sentence? Here donde is not interrogative?

3 months ago

ScottGarel2

El marco accento: 1) differenciates the meaning of identically spelled words. 2) identifies the interrogative words. 3) indicates certain verb conjugations. 4) last but not least it changes the syllable of enfasis of a word not following the normal rules of enfasis. The normal enfasis of words ending in a vowel, n, or s is the second to last syllable. All other words ending in a consonant other than n or s is normally on the last syllable. I'd be dropping the ball by not mentioning that weak vowels (I and u) normally make 1 syllable when they combine with an a, o, or e. Also qu always works like the letter k. Hope this is not confusing. These are some things I learned in 7th grade spanish that seem to me as bare fundamentals. Hope its helpful.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.