"Hast du Schwestern?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

March 27, 2013

23 Comments


whbailey87

Do you have nuns?

March 27, 2013

wataya

'Schwestern' can mean 'nuns' but this isn't a very natural interpretation here.

March 27, 2013

Ayman26

I have a nun

September 23, 2014

Vaprrenon

nuns? none

August 5, 2015

2lsx

"Schwestern" sisters / sister / nun So what is wrong here? Do you have sister? Is the dictionary wrong or what?

November 11, 2013

nxexa89

Sister is Schwester (no 'n' at the end)

April 19, 2014

NoahSchwarz

schwestern is pluaral

February 16, 2018

RayRabil

Damn. I got confused with the spelling in Geswistern and Swestern and used an I instead of an e.

March 17, 2014

Ayman26

What means hast

September 23, 2014

Mitzke

hast-have right only for du (du hast)

July 6, 2015

Osoproooo

I think that have

November 6, 2017

Osoproooo

I dont know

November 6, 2017

ABurrowingBird

I asked "do you have nurses?" And it said no.

But it translates to both! D:

April 29, 2015

MakanTayebi

fluent English is "Do you have any sisters?" What about the fluent sentence in German?

September 22, 2014

StephenJac15

Actually, the count adjective "any" isn't required in English fluency here. Literally, "have your sisters?" or Do you have sisters?" is perfectly correct. Count adjectives are useful, but not crucial. "Do you have money? Do you have any money? Do you have very much money?" It all works...

September 14, 2015

Rama_abazid

why do i hear it like " schMestern"? i hear an M instead of V! anybody like me or it is correct to be pronounced like Schmestern??!

March 11, 2015

leningrad1

What's the question word order in german? "Du hast Schwestern"?

June 22, 2015

Fakename_Bill

The audio cuts off way too early to hear the "n" at the end

July 28, 2019

06Bec06

I agree. Didn't hear the "N". Got it wrong!

August 2, 2019

FADLIA1

ja. ich habe

August 25, 2016

ettore504434k

O

February 24, 2017

whupth

this is the first sentence i learn in every language

March 22, 2018

DominikVuo

Another useful phrase ;)

November 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.