1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du Schwestern?"

"Hast du Schwestern?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

March 27, 2013

33 Comments


whbailey87

Do you have nuns?


wataya

'Schwestern' can mean 'nuns' but this isn't a very natural interpretation here.


Fakename_Bill

The audio cuts off way too early to hear the "n" at the end


06Bec06

I agree. Didn't hear the "N". Got it wrong!


GrimmjowESP6

don't hear the "N" either


HamzaAbdul780336

Why do everyone think that "n" is not heard. I can hear it!!


Jason166982

Yes Duolingo pisses me off because I find that with a lot of the audio, where it cuts off the last letter of the words sometimes. Thankfully German has other words in a sentence to let me know if it is singular or plural where I've experienced that too.


2lsx

"Schwestern" sisters / sister / nun So what is wrong here? Do you have sister? Is the dictionary wrong or what?


nxexa89

Sister is Schwester (no 'n' at the end)


NoahSchwarz

schwestern is pluaral


RayRabil

Damn. I got confused with the spelling in Geswistern and Swestern and used an I instead of an e.


jpsaini.91

I haven't learned the word Geswistern yet. But after reading your comment I feel this has stuck in my mind and I will make the same mistake


Mitzke

hast-have right only for du (du hast)


Osoproooo

I think that have


ABurrowingBird

I asked "do you have nurses?" And it said no.

But it translates to both! D:


MakanTayebi

fluent English is "Do you have any sisters?" What about the fluent sentence in German?


StephenJac15

Actually, the count adjective "any" isn't required in English fluency here. Literally, "have your sisters?" or Do you have sisters?" is perfectly correct. Count adjectives are useful, but not crucial. "Do you have money? Do you have any money? Do you have very much money?" It all works...


Rama_abazid

why do i hear it like " schMestern"? i hear an M instead of V! anybody like me or it is correct to be pronounced like Schmestern??!


leningrad1

What's the question word order in german? "Du hast Schwestern"?


Edith442027

As a question.. the verb would be placed 1st. Hast du Schwestern?


jpsaini.91

A question for a question? This is question


whupth

this is the first sentence i learn in every language


DominikVuo

Another useful phrase ;)


_Hello_World_

i didnt hear 'hast' properly


RobertHJMa

'Have you sisters?' Should be accepted here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.