1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादा और मैं साथ में चल रहे ह…

"दादा और मैं साथ में चल रहे हैं "

Translation:Grandfather and I are walking together.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


antoniojack

What exactly does "में" mean? How do I use this word?


goosefield

में normally means "in," but in this context it works together with साथ. Think of साथ में as its own phrase.


[deactivated user]

    It means i or me.


MagdalenaP103275

    wow! I studied linguistics and nobody ever told me that! brilliant! thx


Yaadizzle

    Is saying "grandfather and me" grammatically incorrect in English? It was marked as wrong, think it's not totally incorrect...


xyfell

    In this context, "grandfather and me" is incorrect.

    An easy way to figure out whether to use "me" or "I" in a compound subject or object (Jim and I vs. Jim and me) is to simplify and restate the sentence as if it was just one person involved in the action.

    For example: "Jim and I walk on the beach." is correct because "I walk on the beach" is correct. "Me walk on the beach" is grammatically incorrect, so "Jim and me walk on the beach" is also incorrect.

    "That gift is from Jim and me" is correct because "That gift is from me" is correct. "That gift is from Jim and I" is as incorrect as "That gift is from I".

    You can also do the same sort of thing with he/him, she/her, we/us, and they/them.

    Hope this helps.


jeanmi789

    Very helpful, thank you, worth a lingot.


pratoshkum8

    I ke sat am lagta hai Are?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.