"Meinteresanmuchoaquelloslibros."

Translation:Those books interest me a lot.

4 months ago

7 Comments


RuthannPi

Duo wouldn't accept "Those books really interest me." I still think that's an ok translation.

4 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

My answer "Those books interest me very much" was marked wrong. The suggested answer Duo gave me was "Those books interest me SO very much." So very picky, my good friend Duo.

4 months ago

Yankeemarko1

"I'm interested in a lot of those books" was marked incorrect, it should be accepted, reported

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your sentence would be "Me interesan muchos de aquellos libros."
Another translation for Duo's sentence (which is accepted) is "I am very interested in those books."
"Mucho" in Duo's sentence is not an adjective modifying books (because then it would be muchos), but rather an adverb modifying interest or interested.

4 months ago

IrishLonghair

Why "mucho" and not "muchos?"

3 months ago

Bruce768614

"Mucho" is an adverb here modifying the verb "interesan".

1 month ago

max103547

i am with ruthannpi,should have been accepted

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.