Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me interesan mucho aquellos libros."

Translation:Those books interest me a lot.

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


Tedel16
Tedel16

My answer "Those books interest me very much" was marked wrong. The suggested answer Duo gave me was "Those books interest me SO very much." So very picky, my good friend Duo.

1 week ago

RuthannPie1

Duo wouldn't accept "Those books really interest me." I still think that's an ok translation.

4 days ago

Yankeemarko1

"I'm interested in a lot of those books" was marked incorrect, it should be accepted, reported

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your sentence would be "Me interesan muchos de aquellos libros."
Another translation for Duo's sentence (which is accepted) is "I am very interested in those books."
"Mucho" in Duo's sentence is not an adjective modifying books (because then it would be muchos), but rather an adverb modifying interest or interested.

3 weeks ago