"राज उसके घर जाता है।"

Translation:Raj goes to her home.

July 21, 2018

29 Comments


benulo

Does the -e ending on उसके refer to the gender or plurality of घर, or राज? I thought perhaps it indicated that house is plural, but that doesn't seem to be the case.

July 23, 2018

aaditsingh8

The -e ending on उसके is due to the concept of oblique case. Please refer to tips and notes for Family to understand more about it! :D

July 23, 2018

coolazice

While the notes on the Hindi course have been fantastic so far, these notes on the oblique case are only semi-helpful, because they only say how to use the oblique case, but not when...

July 23, 2018

Devon49719

Agreed, I don't know when the oblique case occurs (even after reading the notes).

August 12, 2018

Seeking_Truth

Learning-Hindi.com has great Hindi articles. I used to use it when I took Hindi courses at my University. http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case

November 30, 2018

richard547513

I thought that the oblique case applies to nouns followed by a postposition but their is no postposition in this sentence.

August 13, 2018

OliverBeau

As I understand it, the verb जाना (to go) implies a sense of motion to/toward and thus the preposition को (to) is understood (but not expressed). So, house/home is in the objective case... And "her" is in agreement with "home".

This is a common Latinate grammar point.

September 14, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

Plurality of the word " ghar" coz in hindi literally It's not her house, It's their house. So , we use this.Hope , u got it.

January 29, 2019

KamilaAndStalin

I also dont understand why here is uske not uska? If you will know answer or anyone then please send me answer on chak1de1india@gmail.com

October 1, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

You should give your instagram username you can contact me on that ...i am native hindi speaker ...mine instagram username is - akashallen

December 24, 2018

MarksAaron

Does उसके here have to refer to someone else's home, or could it refer to Raj, as in "Raj goes to his (own) home"?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

Yes, this would be referring to someone else's home. If Raj were going to his own home, the sentence would read: राज अपने घर जाता है।

The word अपना doesn't really have a convenient translation in English. You could think of it as "his own"/"her own"/"their own"/"your own"/"my own"/etc.

मैं उसका खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat his/her food.

मैं अपना खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat my (own) food.

July 21, 2018

pvdixon

Maybe this is hard to learn from Duolingo, but I thought उसके would be replacing something that we already know, but I had no clue who the “her” in the sentence was.

September 20, 2018

khF1S

That's because the context for the sentence is missing. Technically it could also be some random male. But using 'her' makes it's clearer that Raj is not going to his own (apne) house.

February 1, 2019

KaterinaGricenko

Why can't it be "Raj goes to their home"?

November 3, 2018

duolingonaut

I think that would be राज उनके घर जाता है।

December 22, 2018

Reyletap

Isn't Raj a male name?

December 11, 2018

notwainwright

Raj is a male name!

January 13, 2019

blaqvernaq

I've read all the comments thus far, but it doesn't look like there's a definitive answer as to why it's उसके and not उसका. Is it definitely because जाना requires its object to be in the oblique despite not having a postposition? If so, may that please be added to the Oblique Case Lesson and Tips? Thank you!

March 15, 2019

Archana1555

i thought उसके is used for males only?

July 27, 2018

goosefield

It's used for masculine nouns (घर is a masculine noun).

July 28, 2018

YokeshKdk

I really don't understand this concept. I always get confused. My Hindi speaking friends say, home is masculine? Bikes are feminine? And kept on adding these are feminine those are masculine, how do I get these things?

September 28, 2018

Tabitha

Unfortunately, that's language. Things are what they are. Some things make sense, like girl/boy, woman/man, but then other things you just have to memorise to be masculine or feminine.

November 18, 2018

smonics

How uske is determined

November 17, 2018

Princeraj450081

The name 'Raj' is Masculine.. then how it will come "her house"??

January 22, 2019

Oinophilos

He's going to the house of a female person, not his own house.

January 31, 2019

marleenram5

Raj's translation is "male name" and the answer to one of the questions was 'raj goes to her home', do you see whats wrong there?

February 3, 2019

chibiaerin

Is it possible for this to translate male as well as female?

February 24, 2019

William835200

Yes, उस्के can translate as his/ hers/ its

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.