"राज उसके घर जाता है।"

Translation:Raj goes to her home.

July 21, 2018

123 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

Does the -e ending on उसके refer to the gender or plurality of घर, or राज? I thought perhaps it indicated that house is plural, but that doesn't seem to be the case.


AmiSUBHAM

Plurality of the word " ghar" coz in hindi literally It's not her house, It's their house. So , we use this.Hope , u got it.


HeleneMenezes

I think this is the point where I now need a real person to practice with to explain these things. It is so demotivating now... :) I put Raj goes home. Didnt pick up that oskay was 'her' :(


Fiona860825

H is this YOU...are we both doing Hindi?


ph.csGnoc

Raj uske Ghar jata hai


aaditsingh8

The -e ending on उसके is due to the concept of oblique case. Please refer to tips and notes for Family to understand more about it! :D


coolazice

While the notes on the Hindi course have been fantastic so far, these notes on the oblique case are only semi-helpful, because they only say how to use the oblique case, but not when...


Devon49719

Agreed, I don't know when the oblique case occurs (even after reading the notes).


Seeking_Truth

Learning-Hindi.com has great Hindi articles. I used to use it when I took Hindi courses at my University. http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


Shivaadh

Wow, it's lesson no. 48 there! Dunno if it's strategically so clever for Duolingo to be teaching it so early on. Any advice from more advanced users: Should I bother getting to grips with the oblique case now, or should I continue on the tree and focus on learning more vocab first?


richard547513

I thought that the oblique case applies to nouns followed by a postposition but their is no postposition in this sentence.


OliverBeau

As I understand it, the verb जाना (to go) implies a sense of motion to/toward and thus the preposition को (to) is understood (but not expressed). So, house/home is in the objective case... And "her" is in agreement with "home".

This is a common Latinate grammar point.


Steve648677

Raj is a man though? Why is it translated aa 'her' house??


Jeremrie

Thank you to ask, i dont get it either.


Ceiled

The house belongs to someone else. The sentence actually doesn't say if the owner is male or female, but we know it isn't Raj's because that would be अपने धर.


VintiMajethia

The ending -e goes to ghar because it is plural


KaterinaGricenko

Why can't it be "Raj goes to their home"?


duolingonaut

I think that would be राज उनके घर जाता है।


blaqvernaq

I've read all the comments thus far, but it doesn't look like there's a definitive answer as to why it's उसके and not उसका. Is it definitely because जाना requires its object to be in the oblique despite not having a postposition? If so, may that please be added to the Oblique Case Lesson and Tips? Thank you!


OJFord

Yes, that's definitely it. The oblique case is like a combination of accusative and dative cases, if those are more familiar to you. 'goes to' is definitely a motion towards (like acc.) and so the noun ghar is here in oblique case.


pvdixon

Maybe this is hard to learn from Duolingo, but I thought उसके would be replacing something that we already know, but I had no clue who the “her” in the sentence was.


khF1S

That's because the context for the sentence is missing. Technically it could also be some random male. But using 'her' makes it's clearer that Raj is not going to his own (apne) house.


MarksAaron

Does उसके here have to refer to someone else's home, or could it refer to Raj, as in "Raj goes to his (own) home"?


goosefield

Yes, this would be referring to someone else's home. If Raj were going to his own home, the sentence would read: राज अपने घर जाता है।

The word अपना doesn't really have a convenient translation in English. You could think of it as "his own"/"her own"/"their own"/"your own"/"my own"/etc.

मैं उसका खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat his/her food.

मैं अपना खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat my (own) food.


Rodrigo188394

Same question , where is female possessive here?


lldjljsdjs

Same question.... Both his and her should be accepted....


VintiMajethia

Uske ia used for others. For using own you would have to replace uske with apne


Reyletap

Isn't Raj a male name?


Lalitha930537

Options should have his / her.


Princeraj450081

The name 'Raj' is Masculine.. then how it will come "her house"??


Oinophilos

He's going to the house of a female person, not his own house.


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


smonics

How uske is determined


DevikaMishra

उसके is used when the object is masculine, उसकी for feminine object.


notwainwright

Raj is a male name!


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


SaiCharanG6

Raj goes to his home should be correct answer. Why 'her' comes for a male gender . I mean masculine words


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


AnilKumar901964

Raj goes to her home??? How's that possible


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


Meenakshik720977

Why it is her home?..is it not his home


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


Skanda683807

No gender differencation


Kuralanbu

In this question both 'go' and 'goes' can be accepted as the right answer, but I got 'go' as a wrong one.


sneha341015

But raj is the name of a man, so why 'her' used


nbahx35

This can also translate to Raj goes to his place.


nbahx35

This can also translate to Raj goes to his place. Dont know why it marked it as wrong.


Pari1028

Usually Raj is a boy's name, so how does "her" make sense?


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


iamaarmygirl

Its not Her Its His


iamaarmygirl

Its not her its his


Pari1028

It says jata and not jati. This means that the gender is a male. To a male, you would have an a after each verb like jata or parta or khata. To a female, you would have an e after each verb like jati or parti or khati.


Archana1555

i thought उसके is used for males only?


goosefield

It's used for masculine nouns (घर is a masculine noun).


YokeshKdk

I really don't understand this concept. I always get confused. My Hindi speaking friends say, home is masculine? Bikes are feminine? And kept on adding these are feminine those are masculine, how do I get these things?


Tabitha

Unfortunately, that's language. Things are what they are. Some things make sense, like girl/boy, woman/man, but then other things you just have to memorise to be masculine or feminine.


marleenram5

Raj's translation is "male name" and the answer to one of the questions was 'raj goes to her home', do you see whats wrong there?


OJFord

Nothing is wrong, we just don't know her name (she whose house Raj is going to). As you say though, it's probably not also 'Raj'.


chibiaerin

Is it possible for this to translate male as well as female?


DevikaMishra

Yes. In this case, 'uske' means the owner of the house can have the pronouns 'her' or 'his' either.


harshini836904

Raj is a male. You gave the answer "raj goes to her home". Is it correct?


holdredial

It's not Raj's house, it's some other person's house.


Bsdass09

Somehow this feels wrong to me..should be his house


holdredial

Either his or her would be correct. In this sentence, it's can't be Raj's house, it's someone else's house. That person could be a he or a she.


JerryCurry3

Just do see what would happen, I tried "Raj goes to its home." I was called wrong.

Admittedly, things don't generally have houses. But is that not a grammatically valid interpretation? What if I had been talking about a fraternity and I wanted to say "Raj goes to its (the fraternity's) house"?


BLACKDAYBE

How is this possible RAJ GOES TO HER HOME can some one explain?


DevikaMishra

उसके is being used for the house since it's masculine, and it could've been both her home and his home.


mounishmn

Raj is boys name


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


DevikaMishra

Yes we can. उसके is being used for the house, since it's masculine and it could be both her home and his home.


eswar28189

Why it is house. Home also gives same meaning


JaimanParekh

The correct translation is Raj goes to his home.


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


Toshadevi

I got correct for Raj goes to his home and now I understand it better. Thanks so much dear friends .I am so glad all of you are so brave and confident to explain.


Gracia2000

Is the Hindi course in beta? Because there seem to be a lot of errors and ambiguities compared to the other Duolingo courses (Japanese, French, Spanish, Polish and Welsh) that I've done previously.


HeleneMenezes

Totally confused me!! Raj goes to their home - how do we get that it is 'her' home at this stage?? Oh how I wish I had a real person to practise with and answer these questions!


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


P.Rahul

Raj is a boy Then how can you place her


DevikaMishra

'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


[deactivated user]

    Raj goes to his home, not her


DevikaMishra

    'her' is used as a pronoun for the owner of the house, and the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the owner of the house. The answer would've been wrong had they written "Raj uske ghar jaati hai." The verb specifies the gender of the doer, and 'uske' is used as a gender-neutral pronoun (here) for the owner of the house.


LALITH255190

    How her will come I think it would be their


DevikaMishra

    No, their would translate to "Raj unke ghar jaata hai."


NishiLakraa

    Her refers to girl, so in hindi translation i could not encounter that word


afiya127959

    Jo question hamara galat hota hai usko aap ko dubara Dena chahie na uska answer de Bata kar next question de dijiye


Ayo992307

    Uske could be his, hers or theirs, why does Duo say it is only hers?


theanchorman01

    Its should an "Raj goes to his house. "


RuthuAchar3

    Its keeps saying my answer is wrong even when I copy and paste the real answer


Danni473258

    I read all the comments and I still do not understand why it is "her home". Ok, it is not Raj's own home. I understand that bit. So he is visiting someone. But where do I see he is visiting a female? Could be a man as well. When the word is gender neutral how would I know?? Only if this sentence is in a context. As we do not know who he is going to visit than why " his" is wrong?? Should be correct as well


ShreeVarshaa

    Whats the difference between went to home and goes to home


SrikariVen

    It is so difficult


parthibaba

    I think i understand. So with this verb "go" (jata) there's an implied "to/towards" the object. In this case the object is the other person's house. Because its this verb "jata" and the implied "towards" the object (house) is in the oblique case making the possessive pronoun plural. So it will always be like that with the verb "jata-go" because it's "to" something. The something will take the oblique case.


DeeMo910506

    Raj is a male so it should be 'his', not her... As tge word 'his' wasn't there, I simply put Raj goes home & it says wrong!!!!


ThungaVidh

    Why Raj goes to his house is wrong?


ph.R5HNtn

    Why it is'her' home. Or is it his home


FranziFlegel

    Hi, why is it "her home" when is it jaataa? Shouldn't it be jaati in this case?


Trozte1

    Isn't Raj is male gender?


ThoshithRa

    Optional her is given in the place of his so my answer is right


ThoshithRa

    Answer choice given itself is wrong


LEKSHMIMS

    Why her comes in their?


PriyankaRajkumar

    How come Raj can be addressed in famine gender


AshaDoger

    हिंदी बहुत आसान भाषा है


ph.PMCFhJ

    Raj is a boy not a girl


ph.uhy7oS

    How does the answer comes as" raj goes to her home raj" is masculine know?


AmalAmal175285

    Raj means plural then how did there 'her' came


BIkashrai15

    Female meaning her


ph.J5zeBx

    Raj is not a girl


EmmDaHungry

    sounds like a start for a romance book but I don't judge


ph.B9chsE

    Duolingo Mujhe 100 games gift kar do


aquababe91

    The word उसके refers their, not her. So it should be Raj goes to home or rsj goes to house. If option given it can be rsj goes to his house/home


AngelSaraMobin1

    How does it become her when you have raj he is a boy to


ph.K3Ag6J

    Uske mean it can his or her right??


Renaissance_Man.

    Unfortunately for further confusion for us, this can also be translated as 'Raj goes to his home'. But the 'his' (उसके) is another person not Raj.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.