1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज उसके घर जाता है।"

"राज उसके घर जाता है।"

Translation:Raj goes to her home.

July 21, 2018

59 Comments


benulo

Does the -e ending on उसके refer to the gender or plurality of घर, or राज? I thought perhaps it indicated that house is plural, but that doesn't seem to be the case.


AmiSUBHAM

Plurality of the word " ghar" coz in hindi literally It's not her house, It's their house. So , we use this.Hope , u got it.


HeleneMenezes

I think this is the point where I now need a real person to practice with to explain these things. It is so demotivating now... :) I put Raj goes home. Didnt pick up that oskay was 'her' :(


aaditsingh8

The -e ending on उसके is due to the concept of oblique case. Please refer to tips and notes for Family to understand more about it! :D


coolazice

While the notes on the Hindi course have been fantastic so far, these notes on the oblique case are only semi-helpful, because they only say how to use the oblique case, but not when...


Devon49719

Agreed, I don't know when the oblique case occurs (even after reading the notes).


Seeking_Truth

Learning-Hindi.com has great Hindi articles. I used to use it when I took Hindi courses at my University. http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


Shivaadh

Wow, it's lesson no. 48 there! Dunno if it's strategically so clever for Duolingo to be teaching it so early on. Any advice from more advanced users: Should I bother getting to grips with the oblique case now, or should I continue on the tree and focus on learning more vocab first?


richard547513

I thought that the oblique case applies to nouns followed by a postposition but their is no postposition in this sentence.


OliverBeau

As I understand it, the verb जाना (to go) implies a sense of motion to/toward and thus the preposition को (to) is understood (but not expressed). So, house/home is in the objective case... And "her" is in agreement with "home".

This is a common Latinate grammar point.


KaterinaGricenko

Why can't it be "Raj goes to their home"?


duolingonaut

I think that would be राज उनके घर जाता है।


pvdixon

Maybe this is hard to learn from Duolingo, but I thought उसके would be replacing something that we already know, but I had no clue who the “her” in the sentence was.


khF1S

That's because the context for the sentence is missing. Technically it could also be some random male. But using 'her' makes it's clearer that Raj is not going to his own (apne) house.


blaqvernaq

I've read all the comments thus far, but it doesn't look like there's a definitive answer as to why it's उसके and not उसका. Is it definitely because जाना requires its object to be in the oblique despite not having a postposition? If so, may that please be added to the Oblique Case Lesson and Tips? Thank you!


OJFord

Yes, that's definitely it. The oblique case is like a combination of accusative and dative cases, if those are more familiar to you. 'goes to' is definitely a motion towards (like acc.) and so the noun ghar is here in oblique case.


MarksAaron

Does उसके here have to refer to someone else's home, or could it refer to Raj, as in "Raj goes to his (own) home"?


goosefield

Yes, this would be referring to someone else's home. If Raj were going to his own home, the sentence would read: राज अपने घर जाता है।

The word अपना doesn't really have a convenient translation in English. You could think of it as "his own"/"her own"/"their own"/"your own"/"my own"/etc.

मैं उसका खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat his/her food.

मैं अपना खाना खाता हूँ।

I eat my (own) food.


Rodrigo188394

Same question , where is female possessive here?


Lalitha930537

Options should have his / her.


Reyletap

Isn't Raj a male name?


Princeraj450081

The name 'Raj' is Masculine.. then how it will come "her house"??


Oinophilos

He's going to the house of a female person, not his own house.


notwainwright

Raj is a male name!


SaiCharanG6

Raj goes to his home should be correct answer. Why 'her' comes for a male gender . I mean masculine words


AnilKumar901964

Raj goes to her home??? How's that possible


Meenakshik720977

Why it is her home?..is it not his home


Skanda683807

No gender differencation


Kuralanbu

In this question both 'go' and 'goes' can be accepted as the right answer, but I got 'go' as a wrong one.


sneha341015

But raj is the name of a man, so why 'her' used


Pari1028

Usually Raj is a boy's name, so how does "her" make sense?


Archana1555

i thought उसके is used for males only?


goosefield

It's used for masculine nouns (घर is a masculine noun).


YokeshKdk

I really don't understand this concept. I always get confused. My Hindi speaking friends say, home is masculine? Bikes are feminine? And kept on adding these are feminine those are masculine, how do I get these things?


Tabitha

Unfortunately, that's language. Things are what they are. Some things make sense, like girl/boy, woman/man, but then other things you just have to memorise to be masculine or feminine.


smonics

How uske is determined


DevikaMishra

उसके is used when the object is masculine, उसकी for feminine object.


marleenram5

Raj's translation is "male name" and the answer to one of the questions was 'raj goes to her home', do you see whats wrong there?


OJFord

Nothing is wrong, we just don't know her name (she whose house Raj is going to). As you say though, it's probably not also 'Raj'.


chibiaerin

Is it possible for this to translate male as well as female?


harshini836904

Raj is a male. You gave the answer "raj goes to her home". Is it correct?


holdredial

It's not Raj's house, it's some other person's house.


BassdayeSa1

Somehow this feels wrong to me..should be his house


holdredial

Either his or her would be correct. In this sentence, it's can't be Raj's house, it's someone else's house. That person could be a he or a she.


JerryCurry3

Just do see what would happen, I tried "Raj goes to its home." I was called wrong.

Admittedly, things don't generally have houses. But is that not a grammatically valid interpretation? What if I had been talking about a fraternity and I wanted to say "Raj goes to its (the fraternity's) house"?


BLACKDAYBE

How is this possible RAJ GOES TO HER HOME can some one explain?


DevikaMishra

उसके is being used for the house since it's masculine, and it could've been both her home and his home.


mounishmn

Raj is boys name


DevikaMishra

Yes we can. उसके is being used for the house, since it's masculine and it could be both her home and his home.


eswar28189

Why it is house. Home also gives same meaning


Toshadevi

I got correct for Raj goes to his home and now I understand it better. Thanks so much dear friends .I am so glad all of you are so brave and confident to explain.


Gracia2000

Is the Hindi course in beta? Because there seem to be a lot of errors and ambiguities compared to the other Duolingo courses (Japanese, French, Spanish, Polish and Welsh) that I've done previously.


HeleneMenezes

Totally confused me!! Raj goes to their home - how do we get that it is 'her' home at this stage?? Oh how I wish I had a real person to practise with and answer these questions!


nbahx35

This can also translate to Raj goes to his place.


nbahx35

This can also translate to Raj goes to his place. Dont know why it marked it as wrong.


P.Rahul

Raj is a boy Then how can you place her

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.