"उसका घर अमेरिका में है।"

Translation:Her house is in America.

July 21, 2018

9 Comments


Suchiththa

The dropdown for उसका gives he/she/it/that has as the first option. Therefore I chose He has a house in America as the translation. Is this wrong? If so, why, and please fix the drop-down for this. Especially when this is the first sentence I learn on it.

July 31, 2018

oakleydr

I have made a similar choice before I noticed that the word Duo wants to see at the beginning of the sentence is always the capitalized word box.

September 23, 2018

thomas.ech

That's not a very good system - if a word can mean both 'his' and 'her,' and they don't provide context (via a preceding sentence in the same exercise about the individual), it should (IMO) accept all correct answers. I used 'their,' as it's the grammatically correct gender-neutral third person singular pronoun in English, and would also have fit.

November 19, 2018

no.name.42

How do we know it's "her" nor "his"?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

You don't. उसका/इसका/उसकी/इसकी/उसके/इसके always correspond with the gender of the object(s) behind possessed, never with the gender of the person.

For example, उसका नाम क्या है? can mean both "What is her name?" or "What is his name?"

July 21, 2018

Tiamiarose

Why is में at the end and not before अमेरिका?

July 31, 2018

goosefield

Because Hindi uses postpositions, not prepositions. In other words, in English words like "in," "at," "for," "from," etc. go before the noun but in Hindi "में," "पर," "के लिए," "से," etc. go after the noun.

July 31, 2018

Criscricr

America is a continent!

October 20, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

"America" is also short for "The United States of America," so depending on where in the world you are, you'll hear people say "from the US", "from the US of A", "from the United States", or "from America" all meaning the same thing.

I've found it only an issue when in Central or South America.

November 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.