"उसका घर अमेरिका में है।"

Translation:Her house is in America.

July 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


no.name.42

How do we know it's "her" nor "his"?


goosefield

You don't. उसका/इसका/उसकी/इसकी/उसके/इसके always correspond with the gender of the object(s) behind possessed, never with the gender of the person.

For example, उसका नाम क्या है? can mean both "What is her name?" or "What is his name?"


Shifu_master

Thanks. Means house is masculine?


Gita-ji

Yes, house (घर) is masculine.


KendalConr

It can also mean "its name", right?


ph.gt0Uc0

Her house is in America


Anurk567

her house is in America


Suchiththa

The dropdown for उसका gives he/she/it/that has as the first option. Therefore I chose He has a house in America as the translation. Is this wrong? If so, why, and please fix the drop-down for this. Especially when this is the first sentence I learn on it.


oakleydr

I have made a similar choice before I noticed that the word Duo wants to see at the beginning of the sentence is always the capitalized word box.


thomas.ech

That's not a very good system - if a word can mean both 'his' and 'her,' and they don't provide context (via a preceding sentence in the same exercise about the individual), it should (IMO) accept all correct answers. I used 'their,' as it's the grammatically correct gender-neutral third person singular pronoun in English, and would also have fit.


Flynn457

In Hindi, the inanimate things and objects have genders, so slight mispronounciation might make the whole sentence incorrect.


Roni568

Why do you use उसका and not वह


elcuervoandaluz

उसका means his/her/its. This is the possessive. वह means he/that/she (which is not in the possessive) so you can't say वह घर in this case. That would be saying"That house" in English. उसका means that someone (whoever the उसका is referring to) owns something.


TT5GkI0g

House or home both are gar


Then41667

Yes both are gar☺️


Harshupoosarla

How do we know wheather it's a boy or girl?


Djpro20071

You dont, its depending on who you are talking about.


ph.NoHlWw

Ur sentence is wrong and bad please check your sentence Duolingo


Zaprinta

Autocorrect made me put on America instead of in.

I mean i guess it should work because it's on American land

Right?...


ph.vn5XCY

How do we know its "her" or "his"???


ph.jsm0Hr

Did anyone notice that the guy talking is a female?


ph.3xGuzq

They are telling wrong spelling they Told His house but the Answer is her House


Gita-ji

Can be either.


ph.yKEjXO

I love this App


ph.sicrKW

This app is very nice


ph.YK0Z5n

Application ka teacher badlo


Franzi16952

Why is Her home is not in America wrong?


Gita-ji

Because the word for not — नहीं — is not present.


ph.QSqHcg

My class is going on


ph.QSqHcg

My class is going on

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.