1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका घर अमेरिका में है।"

"उसका घर अमेरिका में है।"

Translation:Her house is in America.

July 21, 2018

18 Comments


no.name.42

How do we know it's "her" nor "his"?


goosefield

You don't. उसका/इसका/उसकी/इसकी/उसके/इसके always correspond with the gender of the object(s) behind possessed, never with the gender of the person.

For example, उसका नाम क्या है? can mean both "What is her name?" or "What is his name?"


KendalConr

It can also mean "its name", right?


Shifu_master

Thanks. Means house is masculine?


Suchiththa

The dropdown for उसका gives he/she/it/that has as the first option. Therefore I chose He has a house in America as the translation. Is this wrong? If so, why, and please fix the drop-down for this. Especially when this is the first sentence I learn on it.


oakleydr

I have made a similar choice before I noticed that the word Duo wants to see at the beginning of the sentence is always the capitalized word box.


thomas.ech

That's not a very good system - if a word can mean both 'his' and 'her,' and they don't provide context (via a preceding sentence in the same exercise about the individual), it should (IMO) accept all correct answers. I used 'their,' as it's the grammatically correct gender-neutral third person singular pronoun in English, and would also have fit.


marti_MG

@MOD @Suchiththa wrote: "The dropdown for उसका gives he/she/it/that has as the first option."

still true 2 years later (08/2020)


Roni568

Why do you use उसका and not वह


elcuervoandaluz

उसका means his/her/its. This is the possessive. वह means he/that/she (which is not in the possessive) so you can't say वह घर in this case. That would be saying"That house" in English. उसका means that someone (whoever the उसका is referring to) owns something.


TT5GkI0g

House or home both are gar


Then41667

Yes both are gar☺️


Zaprinta

Autocorrect made me put on America instead of in.

I mean i guess it should work because it's on American land

Right?...


Harshupoosarla

How do we know wheather it's a boy or girl?


ph.onbrkn

My class is going on

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.