"You like bananas."

Translation:तुम्हें केले पसंद हैं।

July 21, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melikakln

What's the difference between "tumhe" and "tujhe"??


Gita-ji

"tumhe" (तुम्हें) is from "tum" (तुम), which is a more formal way to say "you", than "tu" (तू) which gives"tujhe" (तुझे).
Both तुम्हें and तुझे translate as "to you"; for maximum formality, use आपको = "aapko".


MarcinM85

Shouldn't it be हैं not है?


VZbLAexr

No. The subject is 'bananas' which is plural. "Bananas are appealing to you."


Kae486202

What is the difference between 'tumhe', and 'tum'


B96lXSTM

Tumhe means ‘to you’ and tum means ‘you’


Sunnymonie

So tum will also be right?


MarcinM85

तुम is not right in this sentence because in Hindi one says literally To you bananas are appealing, that is, bananas is the subject, while you is the object. Therefore, the object form तुम्हें should be used.


4buRmP5H

Is the हैं required? It marked the answer as wrong without it


OJFord

Yes, without it and literally translated you'd saying something like 'to you bananas pleasing'. You need हैं here in Hindi just like you need 'are' in the English.


B96lXSTM

why is तुझे केले पसंद हो wrong?


Melikakln

Yes because the subject is bananas so you should use hein becase it's plural. The true translete is it :Bananas are liked by me


Noe290289

What is the difference here between tumhain and tujhe? Isn't it mujhe kele pasand hain?


Sunnymonie

तुम्हें is to you (comes from तुम) which is more respectful then तुझे ( from तु) youb can use either मुझे is to me


Jeremrie

Can you say aapjhe for elder people ?


EmmaDow3

and where is the ko here then!?


Sunnymonie

तुम्हें is the same as तुम को...


RanaThakur8

'आप केले पसंद करते हैं' please correct me.


pmhashir

आपको केले पसंद हैं।


Mary377322

Why not इस used here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.