1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You like bananas."

"You like bananas."

Translation:तुम्हें केले पसंद हैं।

July 21, 2018

14 Comments


MarcinM85

Shouldn't it be हैं not है?


B96lXSTM

why is तुझे केले पसंद हो wrong?


EarthPenguin

well you said ho instead of hai


WjZJE73d

is hai always used with pasand?


OJFord

It's not, but hona here has to agree with kele, so it's hain.


4buRmP5H

Is the हैं required? It marked the answer as wrong without it


OJFord

Yes, without it and literally translated you'd saying something like 'to you bananas pleasing'. You need हैं here in Hindi just like you need 'are' in the English.


Kae486202

What is the difference between 'tumhe', and 'tum'


B96lXSTM

Tumhe means ‘to you’ and tum means ‘you’


Sunnymonie

So tum will also be right?


MarcinM85

तुम is not right in this sentence because in Hindi one says literally To you bananas are appealing, that is, bananas is the subject, while you is the object. Therefore, the object form तुम्हें should be used.


Noe290289

What is the difference here between tumhain and tujhe? Isn't it mujhe kele pasand hain?


Sunnymonie

तुम्हें is to you (comes from तुम) which is more respectful then तुझे ( from तु) youb can use either मुझे is to me

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.