"These girls do not drink water."

Translation:ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं।

July 21, 2018

14 Comments


Kateykr

Isn't Peetee (drinks) supposed to have the nasal dot for plural feminine?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

Good question. The nasalization would only be required in this sentence if "हैं" were dropped.

  • ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं
  • ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीतीं

You can think of it as the dot jumping from हैं to पीतीं.

July 21, 2018

trj820

A follow-up question: when can "हैं" be dropped?

July 23, 2018

Kateykr

I believe after a "nahi" -- but there might be more times.

Also, someone who lives in India did comment that they NEVER hear the 'hai' being dropped, so probably best to learn the whole thing and drop it only if you see others doing so.

July 23, 2018

RavenDarke

After nahin, the hai can be dropped in present tense. Neha nahin khatti = Neha does not eat". You do not need "hai" in this context usually. Consider it like English contraction; instead of "does not" it would be "doesnt". Does that make sense?

August 7, 2018

MihiYoon

"hai" is used only in present tense tho...

April 14, 2019

MosabShetiwy

Thanks

July 7, 2019

AJ72T

A very diplomatic and sensible answer! (and I was wondering too about the nasalisation... )

July 25, 2018

websmasha

anytime

August 4, 2018

Tauheed739122

Ok

October 6, 2018

BhaktaSing1

There seems to be an arbitrariness to when nahin goes before or after the word it is affecting. Can someone coach me on this?

September 6, 2018

fH6lclhu

nahiN will always be before the verb. Although there are exceptions. In general nahiN should be before and on occasion AFTER the verb. laRkyaN pani peeti nahiN can also be correct but is a bit awkward.

December 12, 2018

ossbanana

I keep writing in the correct looking word but my लड़कियाँ keeps coming up wrong. Any suggestions?

August 13, 2018

Isabel492969

Seems like in a negative sentence "hai" in the end can be left out. Yet at another excercise it was obligatory and showed me "wrong" because I didn't add hai. When to add hai in a negative sentence, when not?

July 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.