1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These girls do not drink wat…

"These girls do not drink water."

Translation:ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं।

July 21, 2018

34 Comments


Isabel492969

Seems like in a negative sentence "hai" in the end can be left out. Yet at another excercise it was obligatory and showed me "wrong" because I didn't add hai. When to add hai in a negative sentence, when not?


OJFord

Here it's hain (pl.), so if you drop it the bindu (nasalisation dot) moves to the verb. If using the 'word bank' to answer the question, you can thus only drop hain if piitiin is an option, which it wasn't here for me.


Gili838461

Thanks for that!!!


Peter16657

Cool explanation. Thanks.


Viv1891

Ideally negative or positive the sentence should end with hai or hain, but may be omitted in colloquial talk. Think the DL is mixing it up and therefore confusing you. Stick with the hai or hain endings.


BhaktaSing1

There seems to be an arbitrariness to when nahin goes before or after the word it is affecting. Can someone coach me on this?


fH6lclhu

nahiN will always be before the verb. Although there are exceptions. In general nahiN should be before and on occasion AFTER the verb. laRkyaN pani peeti nahiN can also be correct but is a bit awkward.


Gili838461

The negation is before the verb. Sometimes the only verb is the hai in the end - like in She is sad. Sad is an adverb not a verb. So the negation is not before the sad, but before the is=hai. The confusing one for me was pasand (=like) which is also not a verb.


Viv1891

Nahin is used to negate an action with respect to an object and therefore goes between the object and the verb. However it can follow the verb, if you intend making a more general statement rather than a specific statement. The ending with a hai or hain (generic verb) is necessary in case you put the negation after the transitive verb, in this case peete. Hope this helps


Kateykr

Isn't Peetee (drinks) supposed to have the nasal dot for plural feminine?


goosefield

Good question. The nasalization would only be required in this sentence if "हैं" were dropped.

  • ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं
  • ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीतीं

You can think of it as the dot jumping from हैं to पीतीं.


trj820

A follow-up question: when can "हैं" be dropped?


Kateykr

I believe after a "nahi" -- but there might be more times.

Also, someone who lives in India did comment that they NEVER hear the 'hai' being dropped, so probably best to learn the whole thing and drop it only if you see others doing so.


RavenDarke

After nahin, the hai can be dropped in present tense. Neha nahin khatti = Neha does not eat". You do not need "hai" in this context usually. Consider it like English contraction; instead of "does not" it would be "doesnt". Does that make sense?


MihiYoon

"hai" is used only in present tense tho...


MadhuKulka1

As a native speaker, I'll say that the dropping of hai changes from state to say. In my state, hai sometimes precedes nahi, and most times is dropped.


AJ72T

A very diplomatic and sensible answer! (and I was wondering too about the nasalisation... )


Mr.Jayprakash

A good question you asked.......I speak Hindi so I can answer your, In English the plural form of 'Is' is 'Are' and of 'Was' is 'Were' so just in Hindi the plural form of 'है' is 'हैं', (the difference is of the point above the है part) and the plural form of 'थी/थी' is ’थें'


villajidiot

Maybe this is some regional or spoken language variation, because the plural of थी is definitely थीं for a group of all feminine people or things.


Viv1891

Practical answer to your question, as a native speaker.... don't drop the hai or hain at the end of the sentences. DL is merely a software and therefore confusing you with informal speech and dialects.


Viv1891

In vocal usage the nasal sound is used for both the transitive verb (peetein / peetien) and the generic verb (hain), how ever for learning purposes in DL the rule mentioned may be adopted.


ossbanana

I keep writing in the correct looking word but my लड़कियाँ keeps coming up wrong. Any suggestions?


villajidiot

This keeps happening to me as well. I eventually gave up and switched to the work bank for this question.


Aanya814

Why wouldnt a person drink water?!?!


azeebuzz

If it's plural the ending supposed to be peethey know? Why here peethi is used? And this kinda same example having boys as subject, a person said that for plurals ending has to be peethey not peetha. Then why here peethi for girls and not peethey? Confused


villajidiot

Only the masculine plural changes from -ता [taa] to -ते [teh]. The feminine plural ending is still -ती [tii]. This happens for all plural forms -- आप लोह, तुम लोह, ये, वे etc. if the group is entirely women, girls, or feminine nouns of some sort (cows, cars, books, etc.). (If the group is both men and women, then the masculine plural will be used.)

So:

जूलिया और नेहा, तुम कहाँ खाती हो? Julia and Neha, when do you typically eat?

जूलिया और राज, तुम कहाँ खाते हो? Julia and Raj, when do you typically eat?

You can apply this pattern to basically all conjugated verb forms.


Mounal15

Wait without water no one can survive. Then how did they survive XD


MassEffect-007

These girls must be specimens.


SATYADEOKU1

If it is plural it shall be 'peethy'


PVVakati

Yeh ladkiyan paani peeti nahi hain, is also correct


Haule-Haule

ये कड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती should be accepted because we are saying NEGATIVE VERB, i.e. not drink. No need to say हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.