"यह औरत छोटी है।"

Translation:This woman is short.

July 21, 2018

4 Comments


MarksAaron

How would you distinguish this from "This is a short woman"? Would that be यह एक औरत छोटी है ?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

यह एक छोटी औरत है

July 21, 2018

Anonyjen

In hindi you can put the adjectives in front of the noun too. यह औरत छोटी है = this woman is short. यह एक छोटी औरत है = This is a short woman. Just follow the placement of the adjective in english.

July 30, 2018

chunkmaestro

Shouldn't you also be able to translate this as, "this woman is young"?

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.