"यह औरत छोटी है।"

Translation:This woman is short.

July 21, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael988529

Isn't there an actual word for short? Shouldn't this be "small"?


MarksAaron

How would you distinguish this from "This is a short woman"? Would that be यह एक औरत छोटी है ?


goosefield

यह एक छोटी औरत है


Anonyjen

In hindi you can put the adjectives in front of the noun too. यह औरत छोटी है = this woman is short. यह एक छोटी औरत है = This is a short woman. Just follow the placement of the adjective in english.


ph.IeTMo5

यह एक औरत छोटी हैं is grammatically wrong a coz there's no a/ are in hindi ...


ph.Sw7Rpm

What's the answer?


chunkmaestro

Shouldn't you also be able to translate this as, "this woman is young"?


Anthony101199

The word for young would be "जवान"


ph.J2nJuL

यह औरत जवान है । Answer


Sepulchrave

Why does the i symbol come after the consonant in "choti" but before it in "america"? Is it just an arbitrary convention?


AjithSen

It depends on how long the i sound is. If it comes before the letter it is a short i and it comes after the letter then it is a long i sound. Note: I'm not sure whether the terms I'm using are the correct ones.


ph.wHQ3AN

ha ye jo orat khadi hai vo choti or kali hai


ph.MrBhF6

I like this a read and my mom no read and one 1⃣ day l am win now but my mom happy


rashmi_mae

Short in height is naati not chhoti


Soni.ncySa

Woman ke saath saath tu bhi short hai


surendrarat29932

ब्रदर कहां के हो


ZunairaQua

Zebralna subaka unrinaka fida quassa otralapa sabraila o bika to ma Zikapikuna o fareda bakrona saka nako toko biral elna quzza oko shia ko ko fia to to habrol.


ph.YgxmBV

But it will well come same meaning


ph.FuA2q8

Woman and women mean s

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.