1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह औरत छोटी है।"

"यह औरत छोटी है।"

Translation:This woman is short.

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


chunkmaestro

Shouldn't you also be able to translate this as, "this woman is young"?


Anthony101199

The word for young would be "जवान"


MarksAaron

How would you distinguish this from "This is a short woman"? Would that be यह एक औरत छोटी है ?


goosefield

यह एक छोटी औरत है


Anonyjen

In hindi you can put the adjectives in front of the noun too. यह औरत छोटी है = this woman is short. यह एक छोटी औरत है = This is a short woman. Just follow the placement of the adjective in english.


Michael988529

Isn't there an actual word for short? Shouldn't this be "small"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.